Network / Ethernet Switches

Network / Ethernet Switches

Terabit Platforms offer 10 Gigabit Ethernet density.

BigIronÂ-® MG8(TM) backbone switch and NetIronÂ-® 40G(TM) metro router incorporate Terabit architecture, which supports more than 1 Terabit of switching in every system and leverages fourth generation Terathon(TM) ASIC chipset. Both deliver wire-speed performance, Layer 2/3 switching, and routing capabilities. Terathon ASIC packs more than 80 million transistors utilizing 0.18-micron...

Read More »
Switch/Converter may be controlled remotely.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Switch/Converter may be controlled remotely.

QuickSwitch Model 5191, 8-Way Fiber Optic Remotely Controlled Switch/Converter acts as signal source and prevents optical signal loss. Fiber optic-to-twisted pair conversion is built-in, and unit allows access to any one of eight fiber optic network ports from one computer. Product offers pushbutton switching and LED display for switch position and fiber link presence. Network ports are 1300 nm...

Read More »
Network Switch has five 10/100 transceiver ports.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Network Switch has five 10/100 transceiver ports.

Providing non-blocking switching performance, 10/100 Ethernet Switching Hub provides method for networking up to five embedded computing devices with 10BaseT or 100BaseTX Ethernet connections. Measuring 3.550 x 3.775 in., device is available in 2 configurations for PC/104-based systems and 2 models that work with embedded computer environments. PC/104 models include 104-pin/socket header, while...

Read More »
Ethernet Solutions suit PLC/SCADA system integrators.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Ethernet Solutions suit PLC/SCADA system integrators.

MOXA EtherDevice Server(TM) includes Reliable Redundant Ring Connection, Line-Swap Fast Recovery, and Auto E-mail Warning features. EDS-SNMP OPC Server software package collects SNMP data from Ethernet then converts data to OPC format. MOXA EtherDevice(TM) Switch EDS-308/305 Series supports IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x, and provides relay output alarm by power failure or port break. MOXA Industrial...

Read More »
Fiber-Optic Switch allows use of 2 separate ports.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Fiber-Optic Switch allows use of 2 separate ports.

QuickSwitch 4185 Fiber Optic Switch/Converter allows user to access 2 separate fiber-optic 100 Base FX ports from 100 Base TX Fast Ethernet port. Fiber optic/twisted pair copper conversion is built in and unit is compliant with 802.3u 100 Base TX/FX standard. Ports A and B are 1300 nm, SC Duplex, Multimode, 100 Base FX fiber optic ports. COMMON port is 100 Base TX Fast Ethernetport. Front-panel...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

Ethernet Blade converts copper link to fiber link.

INTELLAPATCH Switches with multi-rate Ethernet functionality enable cable management, failover, and security applications. Blade provides ability to convert incoming copper link to fiber link, and vice versa, and supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and Gigabit Ethernet over copper simultaneously. INTELLAPATCH switches, outfitted with 10/100/1000 Ethernet blade, provide non-blocking, any-to-any...

Read More »
Ethernet Switch exceeds MIL-STD requirements.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Ethernet Switch exceeds MIL-STD requirements.

ToughSwitch supports 10BaseT and 100BaseT Ethernet and is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u fast Ethernet operation. Up to 8 network devices can be connected. Plug-and-play and auto-negotiation capabilities allow switch to auto-detect link partner. ToughSwitch supports auto-sensing of full or half duplex on each port. It meets military requirements for temperature, shock, vibration,...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

Physical Layer Switch remotely automates connectivity tasks.

INTELLAPATCH 144, layer-1, 144-port switch, utilizes wire-once technology to eliminate manual patching and re-patching and provide non-blocking, any-to-any connections at wire speed. Switch has 9-blade design, giving users scalable solution, configurable in multiple protocols and data rates within 1 chassis. Each 16-port blade engages hot-swappable SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) multi-mode,...

Read More »
Sponsored

Simple Connection MGB with EtherNet/IP

The new MGB with EtherNet/IP is a leap forward in access door safety. Designed for easy installation, flawless performance, and long service life, it is engineered with robust features and cutting-edge technology that places it firmly at the leading edge of the door safety device industry. To learn all about the benefits of the Euchner MGB, see our video.

Read More »

All Topics