Network / Ethernet Switches

Ethernet Rail Switches offer fail-safe capabilities.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Ethernet Rail Switches offer fail-safe capabilities.

Series RS2-16M provides 14 ports, including 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45, and 2 variable uplink ports in multiple variations of twisted pair copper, multimode, or single mode fiber. Local, SNMP or WEB management, HIPER-Ring redundancy, and redundant 24 V power inputs are standard. Switches are suited for applications requiring Fast Ethernet LANs with media redundancy. They provide connectivity for...

Read More »
Ethernet Switch meets MIL-STD-1275 standard.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Ethernet Switch meets MIL-STD-1275 standard.

Suited for military applications, 8-port Model EB-GT-8ES-1EP offers protection against over voltage, power dips, and power spikes as large as 250 V. Fieldbus-style, real-time Ethernet technology switch mounts directly on machine or vehicle, with no enclosure required. Vibration and corrosion-resistant packaging is IP67-rated against water, oil, and dust. Switch is certified for marine and...

Read More »
Redundant Ethernet Switches handle demanding environments.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Redundant Ethernet Switches handle demanding environments.

EtherDevice(TM) Series EDS-508 consists of 8-port switches that provide 10/100BaseTX Ethernet and 100Fx Fiber optical connections. Intelligent switching services include IGMP Snooping, Virtual LAN, security, and quality-of-service. Units deliver both high-speed recovery self-healing Ethernet ring technology and Industrial Standard Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol- 802.1D/1w. They include passive...

Read More »
Ethernet Switches help establish redundant ring.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Ethernet Switches help establish redundant ring.

Series EDS-405 includes relay output alarms and redundant dual 24 Vdc power inputs. Units provide plug-n-play Ethernet media redundancy solution that recovers Ethernet ring in less than 300 ms. Redundancy feature ensures that industrial automation and control applications will run non-stop. Series includes Model EDS-405 with five 10/100BaseT(X) ports; and Model EDS-405-MM with three...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

Converter Switches provide connectivity in Ethernet networks.

Magnum(TM) CS Ethernet Converter Switches combine 2-port edge switch plus media converter in modular package, smaller than typical PDA. One 10 Mb or 100 Mb fiber port connects to fiber backbone, while two 10/100 copper switch ports provide access to PLCs, IEDs, or sensors. All fiber ports can be configured with any standard or Small Form Factor multi-mode or single-mode connector. Power source...

Read More »
Ethernet Switches offer extended port capacity.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Ethernet Switches offer extended port capacity.

Housed in steel rack-mount enclosures, N-TRON(TM) Series 524TX and 526FX2 feature 12,000 MAC address support and IEEE 802.3 Fast Ethernet 10/100BaseTX switching technology. Series 524TX has 24 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 ports that are auto sensing and auto configuring. Bi-color LEDs display link status, speed, and activity of each port. In addition to 24 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 auto sensing ports, Series...

Read More »
Ethernet Switches support complex network architectures.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Ethernet Switches support complex network architectures.

Unmanaged industrial Ethernet switch models 304TX and 306TX have four and six RJ-45 auto-sensing 10/100BaseTX Ports, respectively; all ports are full/half duplex capable. Both switches auto-negotiate speed and flow control capabilities of TX copper port connection and configure themselves automatically. Measuring 2 in. wide and weighing less than 1 lb, switches handle up to 4,000 MAC addresses...

Read More »
Gigabit Ethernet Switch has Layer 3 support for routing.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Gigabit Ethernet Switch has Layer 3 support for routing.

Model RM920 is used as high-speed interconnect within server blade chassis or as core switch in fault-tolerant clusters of embedded systems. Management software capabilities include QoS on Layers 2/3 and 802.1p tag, deep packet filtering, Link Aggregation, Spanning Tree, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, 802.1Q VLAN standard, Broadcast Storm Control, and Port Mirroring. All ports are routed to front...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

Conduction Cooled Switches suit military applications.

Integrated VME Ethernet switch RM940 has eight 10/100 Mbps auto-negotiating ports. Model RM946M 24-port 10/100 BaseTX Ethernet Switch has 2 Gigabit uplinks and Layer 2 switching capabilities. Model RM931/M consists of 16-port, 10/100BaseTX VME switch with 2 Gigabit Ethernet port uplinks. Conduction cooled CP920/12M, 12-port Gigabit switch is designed to CompactPCI form factor. Model CP663FX/3UM,...

Read More »

All Topics