Transceivers

Transceivers

Oclaro to Demonstrate Industry's First SFP Transceiver Transmitting 28Gbps over 10km Single Mode Fiber

• Doubles the Transmission Rate for Gen 6 Fibre Channel (32GFC) Applications Compared to Previous 16GFC Solutions • Ideal for Potential Future Applications such as 25G Ethernet and New Storage Networking Technology for Hyper-Scale SSD Storage Systems and Data Centers. SAN JOSE, Calif.Â- — Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions,...

Read More »
Transceivers

Broadcom Demonstrates Strong Momentum with PAM4 PHY

Rapid Adoption Demonstrates Growing Demand for Higher Speed and Increased Bandwidth in the Data Center IRVINE, Calif. –Â- Broadcom Corporation (NASDAQ: BRCM), a global innovation leader in semiconductor solutions for wired and wireless communications, today announced rapid adoption of its latest 40/50/100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) PHY in pluggable QSFP+ optical and DAC modules. Multiple...

Read More »
Doubling Optical Fiber Capacity through Two Divided Up-Link (Higher-Band) and Down-Link (Lower-Band) Wavelengths on Each CWDM Channel: 2WL CWDM TRx
Transceivers

Doubling Optical Fiber Capacity through Two Divided Up-Link (Higher-Band) and Down-Link (Lower-Band) Wavelengths on Each CWDM Channel: 2WL CWDM TRx

LOS ANGELESÂ- — Optowiz announced continued production and availability of its popular bi-directional (BiDi) high density (HD) SFP transceivers in two wavelengths (2WL) at the data transmission speed of up to 6 Gbps over a one core single-mode fiber. Based on the success as the leading supplier of this 2WL BiDi HD-SFP product in the Korean carrier markets, Optowiz based in Korea has...

Read More »
Communication Networks

Oclaro Brings Powerful Product Line-Up to OFC for Telecom, Enterprise and Data Center Applications

- Highlights Oclaro's 100G Client-Side Leadership with Interoperability Demonstration Between CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 - Showcases Analog Coherent CFP2 and High-Performance Components for 100G, 200G and 400G DWDM Networks - Includes Live Technology Demonstration Showcasing Oclaro's SFP28-LR transceiver and LISEL Transmitter - Features Live Demonstrations of High Temperature Tunable SFP+ and...

Read More »
Transceivers

Client-Side Transceiver has 100G pluggable MSA form factor.

Able to deliver 100 GbE and OTU4 data rate performance while consuming 4 W typ, 100G LR4 CFP4 enables high-end core router and packet-optical transport systems to increase front panel density to meet bandwidth demands of datacenter interconnects and network operators. SFF design, backwards compatible with existing Oclaro CFP and CFP2 LR4 designs, leverages indium phosphide (InP) 28G core...

Read More »
Transceivers

Qualcomm Extends LTE to Unlicensed Spectrum to Enhance Mobile Experiences and Help Operators Meet Network Capacity Demand

Qualcomm Technologies Advances LTE-U Ecosystem with Integration into Small Cells and Mobile Devices, and Proves Co-existence with Wi-Fi SAN DIEGOÂ- – To address the increasing demand for mobile data, Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., a subsidiary of Qualcomm Incorporated (NASDAQ: QCOM) is extending LTE to unlicensed spectrum (LTE-U), and today announced that it has integrated the technology...

Read More »
Electrical Transmitters

Peraso 60 GHz Solution Selected by Intracom Telecom for Small Cell Backhaul

Highly integrated RF solution designed into disruptive backhaul product, on display at Mobile World Congress 2015 TORONTOÂ- – Peraso Technologies Inc., a fabless semiconductor company specializing in the development of mm-wave wireless chipsets, today announced that its 60 GHz WiGig RF integrated circuits have been selected by Intracom Telecom as part of its StreetNode™ series of...

Read More »
ON Semiconductor to Demonstrate Imaging, Connectivity, Motor Control and Power Solutions for IoT at Embedded World Conference 2015
Motor Starters

ON Semiconductor to Demonstrate Imaging, Connectivity, Motor Control and Power Solutions for IoT at Embedded World Conference 2015

Visit ON Semiconductor at the conference in Hall 5, Booth 178, featured demonstrations include: Â- • High performance industrial image sensors  • Wired and wireless connectivity solutions  • Motor control solutions  • Power solutions Embedded World Conference - NUREMBERG, Germany – ON Semiconductor (Nasdaq: ONNN), driving energy efficiency...

Read More »
Modems

Microwave Baseband/RF SoCs support growing wireless traffic.

Integrating cross-polarization interference cancellation (XPIC) and line-of-sight multiple-input and multiple-output (LoS-MIMO) functionalities, BCM85650 supports channel aggregation and delivers 4K-QAM (quadrature amplitude modulation). Employing digital RF correction mechanisms, BCM85820 integrates support for XPIC, MIMO, 4K-QAM modulation, 112 MHz channels, and channel aggregation. Both SoCs...

Read More »

All Topics