Transceivers

Transceivers

Xilinx Debuts Multiple Industry-First Solutions for Ultra-High Bandwidth Optical Networks at OFC 2016

Offerings include never-before-seen demonstrations of FlexE, Beyond 100G OTN solutions, 16nm UltraScale+ FPGA with integrated RS-FEC, and 56G PAM4 transceiver performance SAN JOSE, Calif. - Xilinx, Inc. (NASDAQ: XLNX) will introduce multiple industry-first solutions for ultra-high bandwidth optical networks at OFC 2016.Â-  Targeting OTN and Datacenter Interconnect (DCI) applications, these...

Read More »
Transceivers

Oclaro Qualifies and Begins Production of Both 2km and 10km 100Gbit/s QSFP28 Client Side Transceivers

- Meet the CWDM4 MSA/CLR4 alliance and IEEE 100GBASE-LR4 optical interface specifications, and the IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4 electrical interface specifications - Enable mega scale data centers to transition from 40Gbit/s to 100Gbit/s on their existing single mode fiber (SMF) infrastructure without expanding footprint, cost or power consumption - Provide path to delivering the bandwidth needed for...

Read More »
Lasers

Oclaro Showcases Powerful Product Line-Up to Help Data Center Operators and Service Providers Accelerate the Transition to 100/400Gbit/s Single Mode Fiber Networks

- Features live demo of the industry's first SFP28-LR Lite I-temp and SFP28-ER interoperating with QSFP28 CWDM4 - Showcases full-interoperability between Oclaro's 2nd generation CFP and CFP2, CFP4 and newly introduced QSFP28 module SAN JOSE, Calif. - Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced its OFC 2016 line-up of...

Read More »
Electrical Transmitters

Transmitter/Receiver optimize wireless power conversion efficacy.

Compatible with WPC Qi standard, integrated transmitter (P9240A) and receiver (P9220) chips offer wireless charging solution for electronics demanding up to 15 W output. Power conversion efficiency is >86%. Whereas P9240A suits standalone applications and features proprietary slew rate control, P9220 is designed for products that require high-current charging and incorporates active internal...

Read More »
Electrical Transmitters

Wireless HD Video Link enhances drone transmission reliability.

CONNEX mini, available for smaller, lighter aerial drones, delivers full 1080p HD video at 60 fps with zero latency over ranges up to 1,600 ft. While 65 x 45 x 15 mm, 40 g transmitter unit mounts on drone, 100 x 71 x 18 mm, 140 g receiver unit may be mounted on drone remote control. Further features include AES 128 encryption for secure transmission, multicast reception for up toÂ- 4...

Read More »
Altronix Showcases Innovative Power and Transmission Solutions at Intersec 2016
Communication Networks

Altronix Showcases Innovative Power and Transmission Solutions at Intersec 2016

Featured Products Include LINQ™ Network Communication and Control Solution DubaiÂ- – Altronix Corporation, the recognized leader in power and transmission solutions for the professional security industry, is showcasing a number of new and innovative products and solutions at Intersec 2016. Among the highlights is the company’s new LINQ™ Technology, which fills the void in network...

Read More »
Cable Extenders

HDBaseT Extenders support UHD 4K video resolutions.

Using single Cat5e/6/6a cable, HDBaseT Extenders transmit uncompressed HDMI digital audio and video, RS-232 serial, and IR control signals over long distances. Signal range can be further extended by inserting up to 5 HDBaseT transceivers between transmitter and receiver. This allows users to add monitor at each transceiver and extend signals up to 2,000 ft at UHD 4K (3,840 x 2,160) resolution...

Read More »
Transceivers

AM/FM Transceiver suits military applications.

Featuring frequency ranges of 116–152 MHz (VHF) and 225–400 MHz (UHF), Model MtRF-7501 is geared for government and military applications. Ground-to-air transceiver provides RF output of 25 Watts AM and 50 Watts FM. Housed in 3U, 19 in. rackmount enclosure, device includes serial, USB, and remote ports as well as variety of front panels controls, including power, volume, squelch, tuning, and...

Read More »
Transceivers

Marvell Sets New Performance Record with Its G.hn Wave-2 Networking Technology Based on Marvell's Revolutionary MoChi Architecture

Marvell's MoChi-enabled chipset to implement the latest version of the ITU-T G.hn standard, doubling channel bandwidth up to 200 MHz and delivering 2 Gbps data rate for carrier and home networking applications SANTA CLARA, Calif.Â- – Marvell (NASDAQ:MRVL) -- a worldwide leader in providing complete silicon solutions from storage to Internet of Things (IoT), cloud infrastructure,...

Read More »
Transceivers

PXIe Vector Transceiver accelerates solution creation.

VXTÂ- provides vector signal generation and analysis in 4 slots. Features, such as open-source PA Reference Solution, real-time FFTs, and built-in servo routine, accelerate solution creation and throughput in manufacturing test for wireless components and IoT devices. Covering 60 MHz to 6 GHz, transceiver provides 160 MHz I/Q bandwidth in both vector signal generation and...

Read More »

All Topics