Transceivers

Transceivers

Anritsu's Next-Generation Transport Tester Selected for Demonstrations of 100G Optical Network Test at OFC 2015

Anritsu MT1100A Network Master™ Flex to be Used to Highlight Performance of New Next-generation 100G Optical Module RICHARDSON, Texas — Anritsu Company's (OFC booth #1309) next-generation MT1100A Network Master™ Flex transport tester will be used for live technology demonstrations of 100G optical network testing throughout OFC 2015, to be held March 24-26 in Los Angeles. The tester will...

Read More »
Electronic Drivers

MACOM and Kaiam Corporation Demonstrate 400G Capability at OFC 2015 in Los Angeles

Joint Demonstration Showcases MACOM’s High Speed Optical and Photonic Content for Next Generation 400G Applications Lowell, Mass,Â- – M/A-COM Technology Solutions Inc. (“MACOM”), a leading supplier of high-performance analog RF, microwave and optical semiconductor products, today announced it will be collaborating with Kaiam Corporation (“Kaiam”) to showcase an industry leading...

Read More »
Transceivers

Physical Layer Transceiver supports long reach multimode.

Based on electronic dispersion compensation, 28 nm BCM82780 enables 10/40 GbE data transmission with long reach multimode support. Device also handles short range, long range, and extended range optical interfaces. Suited for single mode fiber, multi-mode fiber, or copper twin-axial applications, BCM82780 includes all-DSP high-speed front end, integrated 2:1 failover switch in both transmit and...

Read More »
Transceivers

InnoLight introduces a Full Family of 100G QSFP28 Products for Cloud Data Centers and 100G CFP4 for Next-generation Access and Metro Networks

SUZHOU, China and SANTA CLARA, Calif.,Â-  -- InnoLight Technology Corporation, a leading supplier of high speed optical transceivers, today announced the release of its full family of 100G QSFP28 and 100G CFP4 transceivers. As data center traffic is expected to triple in the next 5 years, the communications industry needs to upgrade its networks from 10G to 40G and to 100G. The IEEE 802.3bm...

Read More »
Transceivers

Skorpios Demonstrates Differentiated 100G-CWDM Silicon Photonics Solutions at OFC 2015

Senior Executive to Participate in Symposium on The Future of Integrated Optics ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. - Skorpios Technologies, Inc., a fabless integrated silicon photonics system on a chip company, today announced its participation at OFC 2015, taking place this week at the Los Angeles Convention Center in Los Angeles. Skorpios will demonstrate its 100G-CWDM solutions in industry-standard form...

Read More »
Transceivers

Oclaro to Demonstrate Industry's First SFP Transceiver Transmitting 28Gbps over 10km Single Mode Fiber

• Doubles the Transmission Rate for Gen 6 Fibre Channel (32GFC) Applications Compared to Previous 16GFC Solutions • Ideal for Potential Future Applications such as 25G Ethernet and New Storage Networking Technology for Hyper-Scale SSD Storage Systems and Data Centers. SAN JOSE, Calif.Â- — Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions,...

Read More »
Transceivers

Broadcom Demonstrates Strong Momentum with PAM4 PHY

Rapid Adoption Demonstrates Growing Demand for Higher Speed and Increased Bandwidth in the Data Center IRVINE, Calif. –Â- Broadcom Corporation (NASDAQ: BRCM), a global innovation leader in semiconductor solutions for wired and wireless communications, today announced rapid adoption of its latest 40/50/100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) PHY in pluggable QSFP+ optical and DAC modules. Multiple...

Read More »
Doubling Optical Fiber Capacity through Two Divided Up-Link (Higher-Band) and Down-Link (Lower-Band) Wavelengths on Each CWDM Channel: 2WL CWDM TRx
Transceivers

Doubling Optical Fiber Capacity through Two Divided Up-Link (Higher-Band) and Down-Link (Lower-Band) Wavelengths on Each CWDM Channel: 2WL CWDM TRx

LOS ANGELESÂ- — Optowiz announced continued production and availability of its popular bi-directional (BiDi) high density (HD) SFP transceivers in two wavelengths (2WL) at the data transmission speed of up to 6 Gbps over a one core single-mode fiber. Based on the success as the leading supplier of this 2WL BiDi HD-SFP product in the Korean carrier markets, Optowiz based in Korea has...

Read More »
Communication Networks

Oclaro Brings Powerful Product Line-Up to OFC for Telecom, Enterprise and Data Center Applications

- Highlights Oclaro's 100G Client-Side Leadership with Interoperability Demonstration Between CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 - Showcases Analog Coherent CFP2 and High-Performance Components for 100G, 200G and 400G DWDM Networks - Includes Live Technology Demonstration Showcasing Oclaro's SFP28-LR transceiver and LISEL Transmitter - Features Live Demonstrations of High Temperature Tunable SFP+ and...

Read More »

All Topics