Network / Ethernet Switches

Network / Ethernet Switches

SIXNET Offers Etherbus-® - The Best of Ethernet, PoE and Fieldbus Technology

SIXNET's latest technical innovation is the EtherbusÂ-® line of industrial PoE (Power over Ethernet) products. EtherbusÂ-® combines the best of Ethernet, PoE and Fieldbus technology into a powerful series of Ethernet switches, power injectors and splitters, power supplies, Kevlar-rugged cabling and IP67 connectors. At the heart of EtherbusÂ-® are standard Ethernet (802.3) and PoE...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

Extreme Networks Unveils Powerful Network Solutions to Solve Tough Challenges and Preserve Design Equity

New Switches and Software to Tame Demanding Expectations for Convergence, Security and Management Challenges at the Edge of the Network SANTA CLARA, Calif., April 23 /- Extreme Networks, Inc. (NASDAQ:EXTR) today announced a family of network solutions that tame chaos at the network edge with versatility, simplicity and integrity. This new set of edge capabilities gives enterprises the freedom to...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

PoE Hardened Edge Switch supports security device clusters.

Industrial-grade PES42P Power Source Edge Switch supports up to 4 surveillance or access control devices as well as one fiber trunk back to central control point. Solution offers 17 different port configurations with -48 Vdc power input and outdoor temperature rating to address various application needs. For applications such as traffic monitoring and control, up to 4 cameras at intersection can...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

SC Duplex A/B Mirror Switch offers remote serial control.

QuickSwitchÂ-® Model 6270 allows access to either of 2 SC Duplex Fiber Optic networks from one computer connected to SC Duplex COMMON port. Able to be controlled manually or remotely, product features MEMS-based multimode mirror switch. Insertion losses are less than 1.0 dB, and switched Fiber Optic SC Duplex ports are transparent to data and speed. Switch retains current position in case of...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

Ethernet Switch delivers unified fabric for data centers.

EFX 1000 Ethernet Fabric Switch features configurable line cards that can support up to 144 non-blocking 10 GbE ports each. Utilizing cut-through switching, modular 10U platform plug-and-play system achieves port-to-port latency of 1.5 Â-µs through single switch and 4 Â-µs across 4,000-node fabric. Patented vSCALE packet processing with Active Congestion Management detects congestion and...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

PCI Express Packet Switch has small-footprint design.

Measuring 12 x 12 mm, 4-Port/4-Lane PI7C9X20404GP is joined in GreenPacket(TM) series by 5-Port/5-Lane PI7C9X20505GP and 5-Port/8-Lane PI7C9X20508GP. Each RoHS-compliant model allow users to fully leverage CPU chipset I/O expansion in PCIe-based platform designs or upgrade existing motherboard and related platforms. Optimized PCB layout design for these packet switches meets requirements of...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

SNMP-Managed Switches suit industrial Ethernet applications.

Offering switching times of less than 300 msec, SISTM10xx-180-LR(T) 8-port managed industrial switch series delivers management features for secure configuration and monitoring, including SNMP and SMTP email trap support. Network traffic can be optimized and managed in multiple ways, and critical communication needs are protected via various redundancy features. Also included, dual homing support...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

All-Optic Simplex Fiber Switch offers 4-way functionality.

QuickSwitch Model 4294 allows fiber optic device connected to unit's FC Simplex COMMON connector to access any of 4 fiber optic networks connected to A, B, C, or D ports. Offering optical scalability, remotely controllable FC Simplex A/B/C/D switch is designed with fiber optic mirror technology and is bit rate-, data-, and service/protocol-transparent. Switch has position memory, and position can...

Read More »
Fiber Optic A/B Mirror Switch comes with remote control.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Fiber Optic A/B Mirror Switch comes with remote control.

QuickSwitch Model 6284 enables access to 2 ESCON Fiber Optic networks from one computer connected to ESCON COMMON port. Featuring MEMS-based multimode mirror switch technology, switch can be controlled manually via front panel pushbutton or remotely via RS-232 (DB9) serial port. Position is displayed on front panel LED or computer terminal via remote port. Insertion losses are under 1.0 dB, and...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Switch/Converter delivers 4-way functionality.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Fiber Optic Switch/Converter delivers 4-way functionality.

Acting as signal source with no optical loss, QuickSwitch Model 4289 allows access to any one of 4 separate fiber optic networks from one computer. Pushbutton switching eliminates need to plug/unplug fiber optic patchcords, minimizing connector wear. All 4 network ports are 1300 nm, 100 Mbps ST multimode fiber optic ports, and internal circuitry ensures isolation between networks/devices. LED...

Read More »
Dodge® Raptor Coupling Now Available in Three Larger Sizes
Sponsored

Dodge® Raptor Coupling Now Available in Three Larger Sizes

The Dodge Raptor coupling epitomizes the innovation and value that has made Baldor a world leader in industrial electric motors. For almost 100 years Baldor has been the go-to source for industries across the globe. The Raptor coupling is just one example of our dedication to engineered excellence and commitment to providing value and performance. See our video to learn more.

Read More »

All Topics