Network / Ethernet Switches

Network / Ethernet Switches

CorEdge Networks and Fujitsu Demonstrate Industry's First 10GbE MicroTCA Implementation at the MicroTCA Summit, May 30 to June 1, Baltimore, at Booth #29

BOSTON and SUNNYVALE, Calif., May 25 // -- CorEdge Networks and Fujitsu Microelectronics America, Inc. (FMA) have collaborated to develop the industry's first 10GbE MicroTCA demonstration. It will be shown at the MicroTCA Summit in Baltimore, Maryland, between May 30th and June 1st. The demonstration is housed in CorEdge's 2U PicoTCA system, a 3.5 x 13 x 8.5 (H x W x D) platform, which integrates...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

Internet2, ProCurve Networking by HP Collaborate on New Internet2 Observatory for Next-Generation Internet Research

LAS VEGAS, May 23 /- Interop 2007 - Internet2, the foremost advanced networking consortium in the United States, is collaborating with ProCurve Networking by HP to upgrade the Internet2 Observatory, which provides real-time data and insight into the Internet2 advanced multi-layer optical and Internet Protocol (IP) research network. ProCurve is delighted to work with Internet2 to facilitate...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

Security Service Switches protect large networks.

Offering core network and security service processing capabilities, X-Series(TM) provides open and extensible platform upon which interoperable applications can be integrated and exchanged as needed to respond to evolving threats. Solution couples consolidation benefits of Crossbeam UTM with scalability and virtualization to support 10 GE requirements. Multiple applications can be run...

Read More »
Fiber Optic A/B/C/D/Off-Line Switch has remote capabilities.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Fiber Optic A/B/C/D/Off-Line Switch has remote capabilities.

QuickSwitchÂ-® 4192 allows fiber optic device connected to SC duplex COMMON connector of unit to access any of 4 fiber optic networks connected to A, B, C, or D ports or disconnect completely from all output ports. Switch position can be changed via depressing desired front panel pushbuttons or by device connected to remote port located on rear panel. MEMS-based multimode mirror switch has...

Read More »
Fiber Optic A/B Switch offers remote capabilities.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Fiber Optic A/B Switch offers remote capabilities.

Designed with fiber optic mirror technology, QuickSwitchÂ-® 6282 MEMS-based multimode mirror switch allows fiber optic device connected to unit's SC Duplex COMMON connector to access either of 2 fiber optic networks connected to A or B ports. Switch position can be changed via A/B front-panel pushbutton or serial RS-232 device connected to rear panel remote port. This 850 nm switch offers...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

Industrial Ethernet Switches Exclusively Compatible with New IntraVUE2 Network Management Software

Taipei, Taiwan, 31 May, 2007 - Ethernet Direct Corporation, a professional and primary provider of Industrial Networking and communication solutions, takes a lead in offering a series of Managed Industrial Ethernet switches compatible with the most popular Network Management software, IntraVUE 2.0 IntraVUE 2.0 is the next generation of software aimed specifically at the issues facing Ethernet...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

Fujitsu and Gennum Showcase Unprecedented 10Gbps SFP+ Performance

Fujitsu and Gennum Showcase Unprecedented 10Gbps SFP+ Performance SFP+ modules from Intel show dramatically improved signal integrity LAS VEGAS, May 21 // -- Fujitsu Booth #1931 -- Highlighting dramatic performance improvements for networking applications, Fujitsu Microelectronics America, Inc. and Gennum Corporation (TSX: GND) are hosting a unique demonstration at this week's Interop tradeshow...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

PoE Switches enable users to power legacy PoE PD devices.

Delivering 15.4 W of dc power on either 8 or 4 ports, PoE switches provide reversed polarity cross, PD signature sensing, SNMP power monitoring features per IEEE 802.3af standard, over-current protection, and under-current detection. Model MIL-SM8TXAF2GPA dc/ac powered SNMPv1/2/3 switch offers 8 ports of 10/100Base-TX with integrated POE injector for 8 ports, while Model MIL-SM802GAF ac-powered...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

Marvell Announces Integration of Ethernet Switching Platform with AMCC 10 Gigabit Ethernet Physical Layer IC

LAS VEGAS, May 22 -- Marvell (NASDAQ:MRVL), the leader in storage, communications and consumer silicon solutions, today announced that its PresteraÂ-® family of Ethernet switch solutions has been validated for interoperability with the Applied Micro Circuits Corporation (NASDAQ:AMCC) QT2035/35S 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) physical layer (PHY) IC. The interoperability test bed was the...

Read More »

All Topics