Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Megladon Announces Improved Reliability on Apex Offset Measurements for APC HLC® SCRATCHGUARD(TM) Fiber Assembly Product Line

Incorporation of Norland Interferometric technology is latest improvement in validating Reference Grade APC fiber connectors. Austin, Texas, July 31, 2009 - Megladon Manufacturing has made another momentous step towards improving the quality and performance of Angle Polished Connectors (APC). By utilizing the HLC termination process and Interferometric equipment from Norland Products Inc.,...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies are rated for outdoor use.
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies are rated for outdoor use.

Comprised of outdoor rated fiber optic cable pre-assembled with outdoor rated PushPull LC connector, LC fiber optic cable assemblies achieve low loss over long distances with high data-carrying capacity. They feature 2-fiber multimode, wavelength of 850 and 1,310 Nm, and are immune to electromagnetic interference (EMI). IP65/IP67 rated, ready-to-install cable assemblies are offered in various...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Corning Applies Bend-Insensitive Fiber Innovation to Create Cutting-Edge Data Center Solution

Company to launch product solution allowing for up to 35 percent faster deployment CORNING, N.Y.- Corning Incorporated (NYSE:GLW) today announced worldwide a new optical fiber data center solution that addresses the critical issues facing today's chief information officers (CIOs) and also will meet the demands of tomorrow's data centers. The data center solution is enabled by Corning's...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Preterminated Optical Cabling facilitates fast deployment.

Designed for data centers, high-density LANscape® Pretium® Evolved-Density, Growth-Enabled (EDGE) solutions feature preterminated multi-fiber assemblies, or trunks, with minimum bend radius as small as 5 times OD of cable. Cable can be tightly routed around corners and bends, and extra slack can be coiled without causing attenuation. Interconnect cables offer bend radius of up to 8...

Read More »
Distillation 101: A Guide to Distillation and Separation Technologies
Sponsored

Distillation 101: A Guide to Distillation and Separation Technologies

Distillation is a separation unit operation that involves multiple countercurrent-stage steps, separating two or more volatile components. This results in the contact of liquid and vapor most generally in counterflow. Distillation 101: A Guide to Distillation and Separation Technologies provides an in-depth look at everything you need to know about distillation, including: Design procedures Equipment components Applications

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies feature protective armor.

Suited for demanding applications such as fiber-to-the-desk (FTTD), broadcasting, FTTx, and harsh environment networks, armored cable assemblies have stainless steel metal tubing within cable coating to protect fiber inside cable. Protective metal tubing also prevents damage from rodent bites. Product is available with choice of fiber connectors including LC, FC, SC, ST, MTRJ, and E2000, as well...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiber Optic Cabling System satisfies data center needs.

Available in multi-mode and single-mode fiber types, MTP Plug-and-Play Cabling System is constructed of fiber optic cable and components for future-proof support of critical data center links, including 10 Gb/s as well as future 40 and 100 Gb/s applications. It includes plug-and-play modules providing up to 24 LC or 12 SC connections, pass-through adapter plates that support up to 6 MTP-to-MTP...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

LEMO Demonstrates their Long Distance High-Speed Rugged Connection Solutions

Rohnert Park, California - LEMO (www.lemo.com), a global leader in the design and manufacture of precision custom connection solutions, will be demonstrating their latest connection solutions for both the field (harsh environments) and the studio in Booth #C7433 during NAB, Las Vegas, April 20-23, 2009. This mix of products includes their 3K.93C HDTV Connection System (SMPTE compatible), Digital...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

L-com Introduces New Online Cable Configuration Tool Saving Customers Time and Money

NORTH ANDOVER, MA -- April 14, 2009 - In order to better serve its customers, L-com Global Connectivity has just released a new online tool for configuring Coaxial, Fiber Optic and Telecom /Modular cables. This handy new configuration tool saves you time and ultimately money by allowing you to design your own cable assemblies. Using the new tool is as easy as 1, 2, 3. Simply choose a type...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

GREAT NEWS - Corning Cables with Scratchguard are Now Available

Megladon Manufacturing Is Added to Corning® Cable Systems' Cable Assembly House (CAH) Program Austin, Texas, March 26, 2009 - Megladon Manufacturing Group announced today acceptance into Corning Cable Systems' Cable Assembly House (CAH) Program. A new product family is now available for immediate shipment that includes Megladon's HLC® SCRATCHGUARD(TM) termination technology and...

Read More »
Electro Standards Includes Specialty Fiber Cables and MIL Spec Cables in Its Expanding Custom Network Cable Line
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Electro Standards Includes Specialty Fiber Cables and MIL Spec Cables in Its Expanding Custom Network Cable Line

Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, announces the addition of MTP®/MPO 12-fiber fan-out cables, a high-density fiber MTP commercial conversion kit for M28876 military fiber system and circular MIL connector cable assemblies to its custom cable product line. The MTP®/MPO 12-fiber fan-out cables are offered in 62.5/125 micron multimode Simplex and Duplex in any lengths....

Read More »

All Topics