Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Preterminated Optical Cabling facilitates fast deployment.

Designed for data centers, high-density LANscape® Pretium® Evolved-Density, Growth-Enabled (EDGE) solutions feature preterminated multi-fiber assemblies, or trunks, with minimum bend radius as small as 5 times OD of cable. Cable can be tightly routed around corners and bends, and extra slack can be coiled without causing attenuation. Interconnect cables offer bend radius of up to 8...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies feature protective armor.

Suited for demanding applications such as fiber-to-the-desk (FTTD), broadcasting, FTTx, and harsh environment networks, armored cable assemblies have stainless steel metal tubing within cable coating to protect fiber inside cable. Protective metal tubing also prevents damage from rodent bites. Product is available with choice of fiber connectors including LC, FC, SC, ST, MTRJ, and E2000, as well...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiber Optic Cabling System satisfies data center needs.

Available in multi-mode and single-mode fiber types, MTP Plug-and-Play Cabling System is constructed of fiber optic cable and components for future-proof support of critical data center links, including 10 Gb/s as well as future 40 and 100 Gb/s applications. It includes plug-and-play modules providing up to 24 LC or 12 SC connections, pass-through adapter plates that support up to 6 MTP-to-MTP...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

LEMO Demonstrates their Long Distance High-Speed Rugged Connection Solutions

Rohnert Park, California - LEMO (www.lemo.com), a global leader in the design and manufacture of precision custom connection solutions, will be demonstrating their latest connection solutions for both the field (harsh environments) and the studio in Booth #C7433 during NAB, Las Vegas, April 20-23, 2009. This mix of products includes their 3K.93C HDTV Connection System (SMPTE compatible), Digital...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

L-com Introduces New Online Cable Configuration Tool Saving Customers Time and Money

NORTH ANDOVER, MA -- April 14, 2009 - In order to better serve its customers, L-com Global Connectivity has just released a new online tool for configuring Coaxial, Fiber Optic and Telecom /Modular cables. This handy new configuration tool saves you time and ultimately money by allowing you to design your own cable assemblies. Using the new tool is as easy as 1, 2, 3. Simply choose a type...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

GREAT NEWS - Corning Cables with Scratchguard are Now Available

Megladon Manufacturing Is Added to Corning® Cable Systems' Cable Assembly House (CAH) Program Austin, Texas, March 26, 2009 - Megladon Manufacturing Group announced today acceptance into Corning Cable Systems' Cable Assembly House (CAH) Program. A new product family is now available for immediate shipment that includes Megladon's HLC® SCRATCHGUARD(TM) termination technology and...

Read More »
Electro Standards Includes Specialty Fiber Cables and MIL Spec Cables in Its Expanding Custom Network Cable Line
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Electro Standards Includes Specialty Fiber Cables and MIL Spec Cables in Its Expanding Custom Network Cable Line

Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, announces the addition of MTP®/MPO 12-fiber fan-out cables, a high-density fiber MTP commercial conversion kit for M28876 military fiber system and circular MIL connector cable assemblies to its custom cable product line. The MTP®/MPO 12-fiber fan-out cables are offered in 62.5/125 micron multimode Simplex and Duplex in any lengths....

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Megladon® Announces New Product Release of Standard LGX Fiber Distribution Panels

Austin, Texas, February 16, 2009 -Megladon issued a new product release of standard LGX Fiber Distribution Panels to compliment its HLC® SCRATCHGUARD(TM) patch cords and trunk cables. Also in the new product line is a full suite of cable management products including fanning panels, storage and combination shelves. Megladon LGX Fiber Distribution System products are designed to provide...

Read More »
Optical Cable Assemblies can run up to 100 m.
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Optical Cable Assemblies can run up to 100 m.

Offered in Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) connector format, PARALIGHT cable assemblies deliver 40 Gb/sec Quad Data Rate (QDR) speed and can run up to 100 m, with longer lengths being evaluated. Low weight and small size facilitate effective routing of significant numbers of cables in clustered systems. Cable assemblies are suited for applications in intra- and inter-cabinet links.

Read More »
Optical Connectors include multi-/single- fiber versions.
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Optical Connectors include multi-/single- fiber versions.

Optical Industrial Connector System has IP67-rated sealing and is designed for harsh environments. With -40 to +85°C temperature range, it features bayonet-style mechanical latch, and removable connector providing sealing between adapter mating surface, as well as cable exiting connector. Models include single-fiber SC (subscriber connector) and 8-12 fiber MPO (multi-fiber push-on...

Read More »
Tekna Manufacturing LLC Announces NFPA 99 Compliant Model 7200 Multiplace Chamber
Sponsored

Tekna Manufacturing LLC Announces NFPA 99 Compliant Model 7200 Multiplace Chamber

Tekna is a leader in Monoplace and Multiplace Hyperbaric Chambers for Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy (HBOT), offering products that set the standard for quality and innovation. Our new 7200 series of multiplace chambers is a state-of-the-art system that integrates advanced engineering with a plethora of features and options making it the industry's premier HBOT system. To learn more, see our video.

Read More »

All Topics