Electro Standards Includes Specialty Fiber Cables and MIL Spec Cables in Its Expanding Custom Network Cable Line


Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, announces the addition of MTP®/MPO 12-fiber fan-out cables, a high-density fiber MTP commercial conversion kit for M28876 military fiber system and circular MIL connector cable assemblies to its custom cable product line.

The MTP®/MPO 12-fiber fan-out cables are offered in 62.5/125 micron multimode Simplex and Duplex in any lengths. Electro Standards also supplies "Plug & Play" MTP®/MPO Fiber Optic Interconnect Systems that include snap-in cassettes to provide quick installation of MTP®/MPO fiber networks. The cassettes break-out 12-fiber MTP®/MPO cable inputs into standard SC or LC connectors.

The high-density fiber MTP commercial conversion kit has the form, fit and function that are compatible with M28876 military fiber systems. Military groups can use this system without making major documentation changes and can experience a 10X cost savings over M28876 systems. This custom cable system is designed for prototype test systems that do not experience extreme environments.

Electro Standards circular MIL connector cable assemblies are ideal for harsh military, shipboard and commercial applications. Users can select from multiple connectors and pin arrangements. Wire gauges range from 0 to 26 AWG. The contact gender is not limited by the gender of the connector housing. These precision cables feature high-density contact arrangements in miniature circular shells.

Electro Standards has the expertise to produce many types of copper and fiber optic custom cable assemblies. For quick quotes contact Electro Standards at 401-943-1164, via email at eslab@ElectroStandards.com or via Web at www.ElectroStandards.com.

Tina Corticelli, Media Manager

Electro Standards Laboratories

36 Western Industrial Drive

Cranston, RI 02921

Tel: 401-943-1164

Fax: 401-946-5790

E-mail: eslab@electrostandards.com

www.ElectroStandards.com

More from Food Processing & Preparation

All Topics