Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

OFS SlimBox(TM) Portfolio Expands to Include Drop System for Smart FTTH Connections

LONDON - OFS, a leading designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fibre optic network products, introduces the FOX Solution™ SlimBox™ Drop System to the European, Middle East and African (EMEA) markets.Â-  The SlimBox™ Drop System provides a versatile solution from a single platform for making the FTTH connection to SFU (Single Family Unit) or MDU (Multifamily Dwelling Unit)...

Read More »
Active Optical Cable Assemblies offer CXP connection option.
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Active Optical Cable Assemblies offer CXP connection option.

Available with CXP-to-CXP 12X connection option, 12-channel XLerate™-12X Series supports signal transmission rates up to 12.5 Gbps per channel, delivering aggregate bandwidth of 150 Gbps and throughput up to 55 Gbps per linear centimeter of panel length. Optical Fiber Non-Conductive Plenum cable, available in lengths up to 100 m, is fire-resistant with helix construction thatÂ- facilitates...

Read More »
QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assemblies comply with Infiniband FDR.
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assemblies comply with Infiniband FDR.

Available in direct attach copper and active optical variants, XLerate-4X QSFP+ FDR cables increase linear PCB board port signal density to meet aggregate bandwidth requirements of 56 Gbps. These QSFP+ (quad small form-factor pluggable)-based active optical cable assemblies, fully compliant to Infiniband® FDR (Fourteen Data Rate - 14 Gb/s per channel) specification, have SMT 38-position...

Read More »
I/O Cabling Systems support speeds up to 120 Gbps.
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

I/O Cabling Systems support speeds up to 120 Gbps.

Available in both copper and fiber optic options, XLerate(TM) Cabling Solutions support aggregated bandwidths from 10-120 Gbps in various industry standard-compliant interfaces, making them suitable for data center, high-performance computing, and switching applications. Cabling is plug-and-play, with active optical cables providing closed optical system for worker safety as well as to protect...

Read More »
The Next Wave of Intelligent Design Automation
Sponsored

The Next Wave of Intelligent Design Automation

In the amount of time it takes to set up a meeting to discuss just one design, engineers can now explore designs exponentially. Generative design has catalyzed a paradigm shift in product development. This shift not only drastically decreases the time it takes to design a product. It also opens the door to design options that might never have been imagined by engineers on their own.

Read More »
Samtec's SFP+ and QSFP+ Systems Deliver High Speed Performance
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Samtec's SFP+ and QSFP+ Systems Deliver High Speed Performance

Samtec has expanded its High Speed Panel and I/O interfaces to include Eye Speed® SFP+ Passive Cable Assemblies and QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assemblies. Both systems are designed to meet various standards and protocols for high speed performance ideal in telecommunication, data communication and storage area network applications. The Eye Speed® SFP+ Passive Cable Assembly (SFPE...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

CABLExpress® Lowers Maximum Insertion Loss of Fiber Optic Assembly to Industry Best 0.25dB

SYRACUSE, N.Y. - Maintaining its position as a leading manufacturer of high-performance cabling products, CABLExpress® lowered the maximum insertion loss of its Skinny-Trunk® fiber optic cables to an industry best 0.25dB per mated pair. Fitted with MTP® connectors, the Skinny-Trunk fiber optic assembly will enable data centers to stay within loss budgets while running networks...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Optical Cable Corporation Introduces Procyon(TM), a High-density, Easy Access Family of Structured Cabling Products with Industry-Leading Features

ROANOKE, Va. - Optical Cable Corporation (Nasdaq GM: OCC) ( OCC®" or the "Company") today introduced Procyon(TM), a new family of structured cabling products featuring industry-leading performance, density, accessibility and cable management features designed for use in various applications, including data centers. OCC's Procyon family of products includes copper and fiber panels with...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies are designed to reduce installation time.

To facilitate installation, Pretium EDGE® Solutions feature snap-in routing guides, mounting brackets for depth adjustments, and compact cable leg outer diameter. Reverse Polarity Uniboot jumper and harness enables accelerated polarity management in field without tooling. Terminated with MTP® connectors on both ends and ClearCurve® multimode cable, 12-fiber 40G jumper meets IEEE...

Read More »
High-Density Cassette fosters fiber optic network installation.
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

High-Density Cassette fosters fiber optic network installation.

Available in fiber types such as OM3, OM4, and OS1, RapidNet® Very High Density (VHD) Cassette uses 72 strand fiber with 6 MTP connectors which minimize losses across link and provide potential upgrade path from 10GbE through 100GbE. Patching solution, intended for accelerated installation of MTP/MPO fiber optic network to space-challenged data center, supports up to 288 fibers in one rack...

Read More »

All Topics