Programmable Logic Controller handles up to 126 analog I/O.

Programmable Logic Controller handles up to 126 analog I/O.

Providing power of programmable automation controller in small form factor, FC6A MicroSmart executes basic instructions in 0.042 -µs and provides 640 KB program memory. There are 1,024 timers, and 6 of 512 counters are high-speed at rates up to 100 kHz. Available with 16, 24 or 40 I/O, controller has built-in RJ45 Ethernet port and RJ45 RS232C/RS485 serial port. SD memory port and mini-B USB...

Read More »

Bristol ID Technologies Wins 2016 ESX Innovation Award

LIMA, N.Y. - The Electronic Security Expo (ESX) selected Bristol ID Technologies as an ESX Innovation Award Winner. The ESX Innovation Awards, part of the ESX Expo, honor products and services for their innovative technology, design or application.-  The Innovation Awards also differentiate how the product or service helps the electronic security dealer, integrator or monitoring company better...

Read More »

CBK Engineering Integrate Perle in Remote Alarm Multiplexers Installed at the Rockefeller Center, Two World Financial Center and the Pepsi Building

NASHVILLE, TN — Keeping Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS), HVAC and other environmental systems operational is common sense critical. If these systems fail, business operations in any affected building face a shut-down. To prevent these types of disasters, CBK Engineering was approached by an electrical contractor in New York City to design a Remote Alarm Multiplexer system. The idea was to...

Read More »
OEM Controller fosters fiber optic signaling sensor integration.

OEM Controller fosters fiber optic signaling sensor integration.

Designed for- OEM industrial and medical systems, MR380-0 provides- turnkey solution for integrating any Micronor MR38X series ZapFREE® Fiber Optic Signaling Sensors. Unit contains- stable transmitter and sensitive optical receiver that operate over- Duplex LC multimode fiber optic link. Compatible with OM1 (62.5/125 -µm) or OM2/OM3 (50/125 -µm) multimode fiber to distances up to 1.5 km,...

Read More »

Digital Flow Controllers measure flow from 20 sccm to 5 slm.

Designed to accurately measure and control gas flow in wide variety of demanding applications, Digital 300 Series is accurate to better than ±0.5% of reading +0.2% of full scale for full scale flow rates from 0–10 sccm to 0–10,000 slm. Controller use thermal-based mass flow sensor that provides optimized linear response to changing flow rates. In addition, electronics associated with each...

Read More »
Compact Embedded PC is used for Ethernet communication.

Compact Embedded PC is used for Ethernet communication.

As PC-based controller in compact, Bus Coupler format for TwinCAT 3 automation software,- CX8190 employs 32-bit, 600 MHz ARM Cortex™-A9 processor;- hosts 512 MB RAM; and runs Windows® Embedded Compact 7 OS. Ethernet port and- 2-port switch allow for real-time Ethernet or EtherCAT Automation Protocol (EAP), and programming is supported with TwinCAT 3 via fieldbus or Ethernet interface....

Read More »
Mass Flow Controller delivers instant-on, real-time operation.

Mass Flow Controller delivers instant-on, real-time operation.

Designed for original equipment manufacture and process integration, 20SLPM BASIS™ model controls gas flow rates. BASIS series, featuring instant on technology, offers models with- FS- at 100 cm-³/min and- 1 or 20 Lpm. Models perform at full accuracy within 70 msec, and 100 msec control response enables real-time reaction to upstream fluctuations. Multi-gas and single-gas units offer...

Read More »

Sciaky, Inc. to Highlight its Patented IRISS(TM) Closed-Loop Control for its Groundbreaking EBAM(TM) Metal 3D Printing Technology at Rapid 2016

CHICAGO- – Sciaky, Inc., a subsidiary of Phillips Service Industries, Inc. (PSI) and leading provider of metal additive manufacturing (AM) solutions, announced today that it will highlight its patented IRISS™ closed-loop control, which powers its industry-leading Electron Beam Additive Manufacturing (EBAM™) systems, at the Rapid 3D Manufacturing Event in Orlando, Florida.- - - - ...

Read More »

Trimble Offers a Free App for AMERICAN Flow Control Water Valves and Hydrants

Trimble Unity AFC Mapper App Allows Customers to Map and Capture Data on Hydrants and Valves using Trimble Handhelds, Smartphones and Tablets SUNNYVALE, Calif. - Trimble (NASDAQ: TRMB) announced today the release of its AFC Mapper App, a free, standalone Web and mobile app that can run on the latest version of the Trimble® Unity software-as-a-service (SaaS) solution for managing critical water...

Read More »

Motion Controller improves high-speed application performance.

CompactLogix 5380 controller supports high-speed applications with up to 20 axes of motion. When combined with Bulletin 5069 Compact I/O system, scheduled outputs improve I/O response time to as fast as 0.2 msec. Event triggers from I/O modules provide near-instantaneous task execution, while dual-configurable, 1-gigabit Ethernet port supports DLR topologies or use of multiple IP addresses....

Read More »

All Topics