Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber-Optic Duplex LC Connectors carry IP67 rating.
Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber-Optic Duplex LC Connectors carry IP67 rating.

Suited for communications, security, and surveillance equipment applications, IP67-rated fiber optic duplex LC connectors are offered in single-mode, multimode, and APC types and let designers incorporate data ports in harsh environments. In addition to multimode 50/125Â-µm (300 m 10GbE - OM3) cable option, features include 1/6 turn bayonet coupling for accelerated and secure mating/unmating...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Interconnect System supports FTTA applications.
Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber Optic Interconnect System supports FTTA applications.

Designed to withstand harsh environments of outdoor conditions, OSIS One Step Interconnect Solution provides waterproof connection system for Fiber-to-the-Antenna (FTTA) applications. Plug kit assembles without tools in field conditions over existing optical patch cord and is compatible with wide range of LC connectors and SFP transceivers. Featuring sealing level of IP65 with IP67 optionally...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors

Radiall Licenses Amphenol as Second Source for R2CT Connection Kit

Kit Provides Environmental and Mechanical Protection of Cable-to-Transceiver Interface for Wireless Base Station Applications Chandler, Arizona and Lisle, Illinois - Radiall and Amphenol are pleased to announce that Amphenol is now a licensed second source for Radiall R2CT connection kits. As a second source, Amphenol will manufacture and market the connectors. R2CT connection kit provides a...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors

LC Connector enables 3-step polarity reversal.

Enabling polarity management in field without tooling, Pretium EDGE(TM) Reverse Polarity Uniboot features clamshell design that avoids exposing fibers during polarity flip. Color-coded visual reference indicates when fiber has been reversed, while removable trigger design allows for 10 different colored triggers that can be used for segmenting network fabrics. Reverse Polarity Uniboot is...

Read More »
The Next Wave of Intelligent Design Automation
Sponsored

The Next Wave of Intelligent Design Automation

In the amount of time it takes to set up a meeting to discuss just one design, engineers can now explore designs exponentially. Generative design has catalyzed a paradigm shift in product development. This shift not only drastically decreases the time it takes to design a product. It also opens the door to design options that might never have been imagined by engineers on their own.

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors

Oregon OEM Manufacturer Purchases Omega Kits

Hayward, California - Valdor Technology International Inc. ( Valdor") (TSX-V: VTI) is pleased to report that an Oregon based OEM manufacturer has purchased Valdor's Impact Mount(TM) Omega Kits, following testing and evaluation. The company provides OEM fiber optic products for their customers in the telecommunications, military, broadcast and networking industries. Products purchased will be used...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors

Aerospace/Military Company Makes Purchase Order

Hayward, California - Valdor Technology International Inc. ( Valdor") (TSX-V: VTI) is pleased to report that a North American aerospace and military supply company, with annual sales in excess of $25 billion, has purchased and will begin testing Valdor's patented Impact Mount(TM) miniature SP fiber optic connector. In this phase of the project the Valdor SP connector will be tested in high power...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors

Mobius Photonics Announces Licensing Agreement with Tratech Fiberoptics for "Meight" Optical Fiber Connector

MOUNTAIN VIEW, Calif. - Mobius Photonics, an innovative producer of short pulsed fiber laser sources (IR, green, and UV laser), and Tratech Fiberoptics, Inc., a manufacturer of high-power fiber optic cables, have entered into an exclusive licensing agreement that designates Tratech Fiberoptics as the worldwide manufacturer and distributor of Meight" optical fiber connectors and associated...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors

SC Multimode Connectors terminate 900 micron fiber.

Enabling terminations in less than 5 sec without termination tools, FiberExpress Brilliance Field-Installable Connectors feature built-in activator that performs fiber splicing and crimping action. Units support high-speed optical fiber networks including 10G Ethernet as well as future 40G/100G networks. Able to withstand temperatures from -40 to +75°C, connectors can serve as backbone,...

Read More »
SC Multimode Connectors permit fast in-field termination.
Fiber Optic Connectors

SC Multimode Connectors permit fast in-field termination.

Intended for 900 micron fiber termination, FiberExpress Brilliance connectors enable accelerated and full-proof termination of fiber in 3 steps. Termination is typically made in under 5 sec and without any tools, as built-in activator performs fiber splicing and crimping action within connector. With additional break-out kit, these fiber optic connectors nominally rated for -400 to +750°C...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors

Detachable Optical Fiber Connector provides repeatable coupling.

Designed for precision power applications such as pump light delivery and fiber coupling in commercial and industrial lasers, Meight Connector accommodates a few hundred watts of power via multimode fibers with core diameters from 50 microns to 1 mm. Large-thread hex nut guides and fastens connector in place to ensure secure mechanical connection. Suitable for fiber coupling through sealed...

Read More »
Fresh Air Intake Designed to Meet ASHRAE 62.2 standards
Sponsored

Fresh Air Intake Designed to Meet ASHRAE 62.2 standards

Alan Manufacturing has a long history of developing innovative solutions for HVAC applications. With over 1,000 product designs under our belt, we have gained a reputation as the go-to source for HVAC dampers, hardware, duct supports, zone control systems, and much more. Adding to this extensive list of achievements we now announce the release of our new line of Fresh Air Intake products. Designed to meet ASHRAE 62.2 standards, they are the most robust and high-performance product of their kind. See our video to learn more.

Read More »

All Topics