Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber Optic Connectors

3M's Newest Connectivity Solutions Bring Expanded Options for Building Contractors at BICSI Winter 2015

ORLANDO, Fla. –Â- BICSI Winter Conference and Exhibition, Booth #529 - 3M continues to simplify tools for telecommunications consultants in the building industry. From modular systems to no-gel, no-splice connectors, the newest solutions on display at BICSI Winter 2015 help contractors connect more subscribers and get to fiber faster. 3M recently expanded its line of no splice, no gel, no...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors withstand extreme outdoor conditions.
Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber Optic Connectors withstand extreme outdoor conditions.

Designed for industrial and FTTA applications, Q-ODC®-12 Connectors have high fiber density based on proven QN push-pull mating system. Units can connect up to 12 fibers in single mating step. Waterproof, dustproof, and corrosion-resistant, IP68-rated connectors can survive 30 days of submersion in over 3 m of water. They have also been subjected to stringent vibration testing without...

Read More »
Amphenol Aerospace Names TTI, Inc. Global Distributor for Fiber Optic MIL-DTL 38999 Series III Connectors
Fiber Optic Connectors

Amphenol Aerospace Names TTI, Inc. Global Distributor for Fiber Optic MIL-DTL 38999 Series III Connectors

SIDNEY, N.Y. –Â- Amphenol Aerospace, a division of Amphenol Corporation (NYSE: APH) has named TTI, Inc. as a value-added assembler for their ARINC 801, MT, and CF38999 tight tolerance Fiber Optic MIL-DTL-38999 Series III circular plug and receptacle connectors. Amphenol's ARINC-801 product portfolio is available in standard shell size/insert arrangements for multimode and single-mode...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors

UTS LC: Simple, Multi-source Optics for Industrial and FTTX Applications

With several million units already installed worldwide, Esterline Connection Technologies - Souriau's range of UTS connectors is a popular choice. Thanks to the UTS LC fibre-optic connector, the range now covers the entire spectrum of power and signal needs in copper and fibre-optic technologies all with standard accessories and the same level of ergonomics. The UTS LC connector offers many...

Read More »
AMETEK SCP Develops Quick Disconnect Technology for NASA Low Density Supersonic Decelerator
Fiber Optic Connectors

AMETEK SCP Develops Quick Disconnect Technology for NASA Low Density Supersonic Decelerator

Innovative Cable Connector Solution Combines Both Optical and Electrical Capabilities WESTERLY, RI — As NASA planned ever more ambitious robotic missions to Mars and beyond, it needed to develop technology to decelerate increasingly larger payloads traveling at supersonic speeds in thin atmospheres to new levels of performance. Current NASA technology dates to the Mars Viking missions of the...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors

Connector and Termination Kit hasten fiber optic repair/install.

Attaching to cable via mechanical means, LC Crimp and Cleave Connector utilizes optical and mechanical properties of HCS® (Hard Clad Silica) and Graded Index HCS® optical fibers. GiHCS® optical fiber in Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) cable construction with Crimp and Cleave LC connectors accelerates fiber optic cable installation/repair by technicians without any power, epoxy,...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors

CBTC System Used in Metro Sao Paulo

Higher capacity and safety with CBTC system Around 4.5 million passengers use the metro to get around the city of SÃ-£o Paulo every day. State-of-the-art train control and safety systems, such as the communication-based train control (CBTC) system, are used to guarantee a high degree of safety and ensure optimal use of the metro lines. HUBER+SUHNER supplied the entire array of radio frequency...

Read More »
MPO Fiber Products comprise cables, coupling, and cleaner.
Fiber Optic Connectors

MPO Fiber Products comprise cables, coupling, and cleaner.

WithÂ- push-pull design for facilitated mating/removal, dense multi-fiber round cables use 4 channels of MPO connector to receive and 4 to transmit. Each channel is 10gig rated using OM3 cable. MPO fiber optic coupler enables connection of one male MPO cable to one female MPO cable. By joining 2 cables and cross wiring them, coupler lets users change cable...

Read More »
Hybrid Connector has fiber optic channels, electric contacts.
Fiber Optic Connectors

Hybrid Connector has fiber optic channels, electric contacts.

Featuring 2 fiber channels andÂ- 2 electrical contacts, Fischer FiberOptic Series FOH 2-2 hybrid connector allows transmission of both power and data. Design helps conserve space as well as design and installation time while promoting optical performance in all indoor and outdoor environments. Along with mono-block mate adapter that facilitates access to ferrules to...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors

Fujitsu Laboratories and Furukawa Electric Develop Low-Cost Multi-Fiber Optical Connector

Available at less than half the cost, deployment of optical interconnects made easy for enhanced server performance Tokyo - Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd. and Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd. today announced that they have collaborated to develop a new multi-fiber optical connector that enjoins and aligns multiple optical fibers for optical interconnects(1). The conventional method of connecting optical...

Read More »
Locon Sensors Withstand Extreme Temperatures
Sponsored

Locon Sensors Withstand Extreme Temperatures

Locon Sensor Systems offer robust sensor solutions for even the most severe environmental conditions. Their line of high-temp inductive sensors and their cylindrical photoelectric series can operate in temperatures up to 250 degrees Celsius. See our video to learn more.

Read More »

All Topics