HDMI Cable Assemblies feature 45
Electrical Equipment & Systems

HDMI Cable Assemblies feature 45

With connectors molded at 45° angles, HDMI Cable Assemblies allow for angled connectivity in tight spaces without damaging cable or port. Units include PVC and Low Smoke Zero Halogen versions with either right or left exit. Cables are suited for audio/video applications including home theater, digital signage, desktop displays, and projectors.

Read More »
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Industrial Cabling features crimp and cleave connectors.

Featuring Low Smoke Zero Halogen cable construction, Graded Index HCS® Optical Fiber Cabling with SC Crimp and Cleave connectors operates from -20 to +105°C while offering resistance to abrasion, vibration, and industrial chemicals. Cable systems support fast (100 Mbps) and Gigabit Ethernet (1,000 Mbps) data rates and are compatible with most common GBIC transceivers. Suited for indoor and...

Read More »
Electronic Components & Devices

Patch Cables pass longwave GbE applications over MM fiber.

Mode Conditioning Patch Cords allow longwave (1,310 nm) Gigabit Ethernet applications to function over MM (multi-mode) fiber. Products enable transceiver to launch directly into SM (single-mode) fiber, which is offset spliced in MM fiber of choice. This allows for optimized signal launch into MM fiber. Modified hybrid-glass patch cord allows for extended range of transmission and prevents...

Read More »
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Cable Products support growth in data center markets.

MPO/MTP® patch cords, trunk assemblies, fan-out assemblies, and related distribution hardware are designed to support next generation high density fiber networks. High Density MPO rack mount panel and cassettes transition MPO style connectors to Duplex LC pairs, allowing direct connection to network resources. Up to 144 LC connectors can be deployed in one rack unit. MPO fiber cassettes are...

Read More »
The Economic and Strategic Benefits of Cloud Computing
Sponsored

The Economic and Strategic Benefits of Cloud Computing

Cloud computing and software-as-a-service (SaaS) are two of the hottest IT trends that have emerged in the last couple of decades. By creating the ability to store and access data and programs through the internet while cutting out the middleman (aka, hard drives and other physical devices), cloud computing offers many attractive features to companies in almost all industries, including fiscal savings, speed, scalability, ease of upgrades, and agility. Although the upfront savings of SaaS are undeniable, there are still many that favor on-premise systems and proprietary software. You may be wondering if transitioning to a cloud-based model is the right choice for your company, but with so many different viewpoints it can be hard to make sense of all the pros and cons. Using concrete data organized into helpful graphs, this white paper offers insightful interpretations of the numbers to show the ways in which SaaS can offer both financial savings and strategic advantages.

Read More »
Electronic Components & Devices

Fiber Optic Assemblies offer hermetic, feed-through versions.

Hermetically sealed assemblies and bulkhead feed-throughs are available in ARINC 801 circular connector format for fiber optic interconnects. Designed for aerospace applications requiring optimal environmental and pressure sealing, fiber optic assemblies can achieve sealing rates in excess of 1 x 10-5 He/sec. Versions are available in all standard shell size/insert arrangements for multi-mode...

Read More »
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Optical Fiber Cables deliver tactical durability.

At 0.8 mm dia, Micro-Links (µlinx™) cables deliver tactical durability for use in manned/unmanned vehicles. Aircraft-specific µlinx Avionics cables weigh 0.7 g/m and feature braided aramid yarn and -65 to 150°C performance range. ETFE cable jacket resists abrasion and chemicals. With Hytrel® jacket over underlying aramid yarn, µlinx Tether cables suit ground vehicles. Both designs are...

Read More »
Cleaning Products & Equipment

Tool-Free Cable Management System eliminates pre-planning.

Compatible with Telect, TE, and Panduit® fiber trough systems, WaveTrax Express™ expands overhead fiber ducting systems. Product routes fiber, drops fiber into equipment and racks, separates fiber for patching and splicing, and manages overfills. Offering tool-free installation with ratcheting bracket, WaveTrax Express installs anywhere along fiber trough, is suitable for both new fiber...

Read More »
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Sumitomo Electric to Demonstrate Industry's First 25G EDR Technology Using Anritsu MP1800A BERT During OFC/NFOEC

- Technology Leaders to Showcase Key Component Technology Used in EDR Active Optical Cable - ANAHEIM, Calif. - Anritsu Company (booth #2519) will be part of a demonstration of the world's first 25G EDR technology that will be conducted in the Sumitomo Electric Industries (SEI) booth (#2318) during OFC/NFOEC 2013, beginning today in Anaheim, CA. The Anritsu MP1800A BERT will be used in the SEI...

Read More »
Communication Systems & Equipment

AEPONYX Showcases Easiest and Most Future Proof WDM-PON Solution with 40 Channels on a Single Fiber at OFC/NFOEC 2013

BREA, Calif., MONTREAL and DAEJEON, South Korea - AEPONYX inc. will be showcasing at the OFC/NFOEC2013 Exposition in Anaheim on March 19-21, 2013 the industry's easiest and most future proof, long-reach, single fiber, 40 channels WDM-PON solution. AEPONYX has achieved another world first; a truly standalone single fiber WDM-PON Solution composed strictly of WDM-PON Passives and small form...

Read More »

All Topics