Fiber Optic Cable

New SAOC Provides Speed, Distance and EMI Protection
Fiber Optic Cable

New SAOC Provides Speed, Distance and EMI Protection

Standard copper signal are translated to a fiber optical signal within the connector body. Reduces time by eliminating need for a transceiver as well as time spent polishing and terminating fiber. Ruggedized version is also available which provides durability for intense battlefield action or rugged industrial environments.

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

Optical Cable supports Thunderbolt and Thunderbolt 2 devices.

OWC Thunderbolt™ Cable, in lengths of 10, 20, and 30 m, allow noisy storage appliances to be moved into equipment closet to promote quiet and productive work environment. In addition to supporting 10 Gbps Thunderbolt and 20 Gbps Thunderbolt 2 devices, cables support 4K video transfers and 4K display capabilities via DisplayPort 1.2. Cables allow for daisy-chaining of up to 6 Thunderbolt devices...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

Bend-Optimized Fibers enable smaller cables, higher fiber count.

Without compromising fiber strength or long-term reliability, AllWaveÂ-® FLEX and FLEX+ Bend-Optimized Single-Mode Fiber withÂ- 200 micron coatingÂ- enable MiDiaÂ-® 2FX microcables to minimize cabled diameters for use in congested duct networks. AllWave FLEX maintains low bending loss across full usable spectrum of wavelengths, from 1,260–1,625 nm, and can be coiled...

Read More »
An Introduction to Plastic Injection Molding
Sponsored

An Introduction to Plastic Injection Molding

We developed this eBook with designers, engineers and purchasing specialists in mind. It is written to provide a basic understanding of plastic injection molding presses, processes and costs. Our goal is to make our customers more knowledgeable about what goes into making a plastic part.

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber Optic Cables are suited for commercial aircraft systems.

FlightLink™ 50 Â-µm OM3 can support 100 Gbit Ethernet up to 100 m. For applications that require single mode performance, FlightLink Bend Optimized Single Mode offersÂ- enhanced bend performance combined with standard-sized mode field. Incorporating OFS fibers, buffer, braided strength members, and outer jacket, all avionics cables are qualified to 200Â-

Read More »
Active Optical Cable Assemblies operate up to 10 Gbps/lane.
Fiber Optic Cable

Active Optical Cable Assemblies operate up to 10 Gbps/lane.

Designed with internally terminated optics, PARALIGHT QSFP+ cable assemblies have passively cooled design and fully integrated optical engines. Cable management is facilitated via 3.0 mm dia and tight bend radius. Electrical-optical and optical-electrical conversion are built into connector shell. Cables feature 7 transmit and 4 receive channels for InfiniBand standard SDR, DDR, and QDR...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

ABB Wins $110 Million Order for Power Link to Offshore Platform

Cable connection to supply Goliat platform with electricity from Norwegian mainland Zurich, Switzerland, April 6, 2010 - ABB, the leading power and automation technology group, has won an order worth $110 million from Eni Norway AS, to build a power link between a new oil and gas platform in the Barents Sea and the Norwegian power grid. The order was booked in the first quarter. The Goliat...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

Singlemode Fiber Cables operate at all telecom wavelengths.

Draka ezDISTANCE(TM) Ultra Low Loss cables operate across wide range of temperature extremes while maintaining G.652 backwards compatibility. They perform across 1,260-1,625 nm wavelengths, with attenuation value of finished cable at 0.19 dB/km at 1,550 nm. Suitable for networks such as high channel count 40G and 100G long-distance routes or dark fiber networks, cables are fully-compliant with...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

Cabling System brings fiber to multi-dwelling units.

Designed to replace traditional indoor riser and drop system with exterior solution, EZ-BendÂ-® Bundled MDU Cabling System is made with 5 or 6 EZ-Bend 4.8 mm indoor/outdoor cables stranded around messenger cable, which can be secured to roof or base of building as required by application. EZ-Bend Technology provides less than 0.1 dB per 5 mm radius turn bending loss performance at 1,550 nm...

Read More »
Electro Standards Includes Specialty Fiber Cables and MIL Spec Cables in Its Expanding Custom Network Cable Line
Fiber Optic Cable

Electro Standards Includes Specialty Fiber Cables and MIL Spec Cables in Its Expanding Custom Network Cable Line

Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, announces the addition of MTPÂ-®/MPO 12-fiber fan-out cables, a high-density fiber MTP commercial conversion kit for M28876 military fiber system and circular MIL connector cable assemblies to its custom cable product line. The MTPÂ-®/MPO 12-fiber fan-out cables are offered in 62.5/125 micron multimode Simplex and Duplex in any lengths....

Read More »
Vector® Sports Training Ball Offers Visible Point of Contact
Sponsored

Vector® Sports Training Ball Offers Visible Point of Contact

Our goal is to help every athlete derive maximum enjoyment from their sport and become a better player. We offer a line of innovative training tools that combine cutting-edge technology and out of the box thinking to deliver an unbeatable competitive advantage. The Vector® Sports Training Ball is just another example of our commitment to innovation. To learn how the Vector® is helping ballplayers everywhere, see our video.

Read More »

All Topics