Gore Awarded 2019 Innovators Awards By Military & Aerospace Electronics
Electric Cable Assemblies

Gore Awarded 2019 Innovators Awards By Military & Aerospace Electronics

NEWARK, Del., Feb. 13, 2020 /PRNewswire/ -- W. L. Gore & Associates (Gore) announced today that its GORE® Microwave/RF Assemblies, 7 Series and GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables, 1.8 mm Simplex were recognized among the best by the 2019 Military & Aerospace Electronics Innovators Awards. An esteemed and experienced panel of judges from the aerospace and defense community recognized...

Read More »
AirBorn's Space-rated Active Optical Cable Wins Coveted Innovators Award
Fiber Optic Cable

AirBorn's Space-rated Active Optical Cable Wins Coveted Innovators Award

Georgetown, Texas, Dec. 10, 2019 /PRNewswire/ -- AirBorn's new SAOC® Space-rated Active Optical Cable has been named a 2019 Military & Aerospace Technology Innovators Award winner. The SAOC® space-rated cable assembly, which takes a standard copper signal and translates it to a fiber optic signal within the connector body, was named as a Platinum winner, the highest of three tiers,...

Read More »
New Fiber Cables from L-com are ideal for High Speed Data Center Applications
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

New Fiber Cables from L-com are ideal for High Speed Data Center Applications

Includes OFNR or low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jackets, connector pins or no pins, choice of OM3, OM4 and OM5 Multimode fiber, and fiber counts of 8, 12 and 24 channels. MPO to MPO cable assemblies for point-to-point connectivity comes with harnesses allowing users to convert from 8 fiber to 12 or 24 fiber trunks. MPO fan-out cables with an MPO connector on one end of the assembly and LC, SC or...

Read More »
The Next Wave of Intelligent Design Automation
Sponsored

The Next Wave of Intelligent Design Automation

In the amount of time it takes to set up a meeting to discuss just one design, engineers can now explore designs exponentially. Generative design has catalyzed a paradigm shift in product development. This shift not only drastically decreases the time it takes to design a product. It also opens the door to design options that might never have been imagined by engineers on their own.

Read More »
New SAOC Provides Speed, Distance and EMI Protection
Fiber Optic Cable

New SAOC Provides Speed, Distance and EMI Protection

Standard copper signal are translated to a fiber optical signal within the connector body. Reduces time by eliminating need for a transceiver as well as time spent polishing and terminating fiber. Ruggedized version is also available which provides durability for intense battlefield action or rugged industrial environments.

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

Silicon Line Demonstrates World's First Active Optical Cables with Technology to Support HDMI 2.1 Features

Public Unveiling at 2019 Consumer Electronics Show LAS VEGAS, Jan. 7, 2019 /PRNewswire/ -- This week at the 2019 International Consumer Electronics Show, Silicon Line GmbH (www.silicon-line.com), the global leader in developing and providing innovative optical link technology for consumer, commercial and industrial electronics, is demonstrating the world's first active optical cables with...

Read More »
Paratherm™ HR Heat Transfer Fluid: Higher Temperature Stability Leads to Longer Fluid Life
Sponsored

Paratherm™ HR Heat Transfer Fluid: Higher Temperature Stability Leads to Longer Fluid Life

For the ultimate in heat transfer fluid performance, Paratherm offers HR Heat Transfer Fluid that is engineered specifically for closed loop liquid phase heating. When it comes to characteristics such as thermal stability and fluid degradation, Paratherm HR leads the industry in value and performance. See our video to learn how Paratherm is raising the bar for heat transfer fluids.

Read More »

All Topics