AirBorn's Space-rated Active Optical Cable Wins Coveted Innovators Award
Fiber Optic Cable

AirBorn's Space-rated Active Optical Cable Wins Coveted Innovators Award

Georgetown, Texas, Dec. 10, 2019 /PRNewswire/ -- AirBorn's new SAOC® Space-rated Active Optical Cable has been named a 2019 Military & Aerospace Technology Innovators Award winner. The SAOC® space-rated cable assembly, which takes a standard copper signal and translates it to a fiber optic signal within the connector body, was named as a Platinum winner, the highest of three tiers,...

Read More »
New Fiber Cables from L-com are ideal for High Speed Data Center Applications
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

New Fiber Cables from L-com are ideal for High Speed Data Center Applications

Includes OFNR or low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jackets, connector pins or no pins, choice of OM3, OM4 and OM5 Multimode fiber, and fiber counts of 8, 12 and 24 channels. MPO to MPO cable assemblies for point-to-point connectivity comes with harnesses allowing users to convert from 8 fiber to 12 or 24 fiber trunks. MPO fan-out cables with an MPO connector on one end of the assembly and LC, SC or...

Read More »
New SAOC Provides Speed, Distance and EMI Protection
Fiber Optic Cable

New SAOC Provides Speed, Distance and EMI Protection

Standard copper signal are translated to a fiber optical signal within the connector body. Reduces time by eliminating need for a transceiver as well as time spent polishing and terminating fiber. Ruggedized version is also available which provides durability for intense battlefield action or rugged industrial environments.

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

Silicon Line Demonstrates World's First Active Optical Cables with Technology to Support HDMI 2.1 Features

Public Unveiling at 2019 Consumer Electronics Show LAS VEGAS, Jan. 7, 2019 /PRNewswire/ -- This week at the 2019 International Consumer Electronics Show, Silicon Line GmbH (www.silicon-line.com), the global leader in developing and providing innovative optical link technology for consumer, commercial and industrial electronics, is demonstrating the world's first active optical cables with...

Read More »
OFS Premises Cables Honored by Cabling Installation & Maintenance 2018 Innovators Awards ¬Program
Fiber Optic Cable

OFS Premises Cables Honored by Cabling Installation & Maintenance 2018 Innovators Awards ¬Program

Norcross, Georgia, September 13, 2018 – OFS, a leading innovator of fiber optic products, announced today that the Cabling Installation & Maintenance 2018 Innovators Awards program has recognized the company’s AccuRiser™ and AccuFlex® Rollable Ribbon Premises Fiber Optic Cables with a Platinum-level award. Presented annually, the Cabling Installation & Maintenance Innovators Awards program...

Read More »
Dodge® Raptor Coupling Now Available in Three Larger Sizes
Sponsored

Dodge® Raptor Coupling Now Available in Three Larger Sizes

The Dodge Raptor coupling epitomizes the innovation and value that has made Baldor a world leader in industrial electric motors. For almost 100 years Baldor has been the go-to source for industries across the globe. The Raptor coupling is just one example of our dedication to engineered excellence and commitment to providing value and performance. See our video to learn more.

Read More »

All Topics