New Optical Hybrid Cable is Ideal for Medical Applications
Fiber Optic Cable

New Optical Hybrid Cable is Ideal for Medical Applications

Features reduced weight to facilitate handling by medical staff when the endoscope is held. Capable of transmitting high-speed, high-precision 8K video signals, metal electrical wires for powering and controlling endoscopes, and air tubes for cooling high-temperature 8K imaging modules. Reduces burdens on both medical staff and patients by improving the precision of incisions and suturing and...

Read More »
Gore Awarded 2019 Innovators Awards By Military & Aerospace Electronics
Electric Cable Assemblies

Gore Awarded 2019 Innovators Awards By Military & Aerospace Electronics

NEWARK, Del., Feb. 13, 2020 /PRNewswire/ -- W. L. Gore & Associates (Gore) announced today that its GORE® Microwave/RF Assemblies, 7 Series and GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables, 1.8 mm Simplex were recognized among the best by the 2019 Military & Aerospace Electronics Innovators Awards. An esteemed and experienced panel of judges from the aerospace and defense community recognized...

Read More »
AirBorn's Space-rated Active Optical Cable Wins Coveted Innovators Award
Fiber Optic Cable

AirBorn's Space-rated Active Optical Cable Wins Coveted Innovators Award

Georgetown, Texas, Dec. 10, 2019 /PRNewswire/ -- AirBorn's new SAOC® Space-rated Active Optical Cable has been named a 2019 Military & Aerospace Technology Innovators Award winner. The SAOC® space-rated cable assembly, which takes a standard copper signal and translates it to a fiber optic signal within the connector body, was named as a Platinum winner, the highest of three tiers,...

Read More »
New Fiber Cables from L-com are ideal for High Speed Data Center Applications
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

New Fiber Cables from L-com are ideal for High Speed Data Center Applications

Includes OFNR or low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jackets, connector pins or no pins, choice of OM3, OM4 and OM5 Multimode fiber, and fiber counts of 8, 12 and 24 channels. MPO to MPO cable assemblies for point-to-point connectivity comes with harnesses allowing users to convert from 8 fiber to 12 or 24 fiber trunks. MPO fan-out cables with an MPO connector on one end of the assembly and LC, SC or...

Read More »
New SAOC Provides Speed, Distance and EMI Protection
Fiber Optic Cable

New SAOC Provides Speed, Distance and EMI Protection

Standard copper signal are translated to a fiber optical signal within the connector body. Reduces time by eliminating need for a transceiver as well as time spent polishing and terminating fiber. Ruggedized version is also available which provides durability for intense battlefield action or rugged industrial environments.

Read More »
Krueger Sentry Gauge Announces the Release of Two New Chemical Sight Gauge Models Designed for Aggressive Liquid Storage Monitoring
Sponsored

Krueger Sentry Gauge Announces the Release of Two New Chemical Sight Gauge Models Designed for Aggressive Liquid Storage Monitoring

Krueger Sentry Gauge, a leader in chemical sight gauges, now offers the ultimate in aggressive liquid storage monitoring devices. From sulfuric and hydrochloric acid to bleach, and acetone, our products are designed with robust features that deliver a long and trouble-free service life. See our video to learn all about this new and innovative line of sight gauges.

Read More »

All Topics

COVID-19 Response Suppliers COVID-19 Response:
Can Your Company Help Provide Critical Supplies?

We are using the power of our platform to aid in the mass shortage of critical supplies. If your company can help provide supplies, capabilities, or materials for products such as N-95 Masks and Tyvek SuitsPlease let us know.

COVID-19 Response Suppliers