New Zero-Halogen USB Cables Protect People and Equipment from Toxic Gases
Electric Cable

New Zero-Halogen USB Cables Protect People and Equipment from Toxic Gases

L-com's new zero-halogen USB cables are designed with ferrites in order to offer protection from toxic and corrosive gases. The cables feature LSZH materials as well as ferrites for protection against EMI or electromagnetic interference. They are available with Type-A male to Type-B male, Type-A male to Type-A female, and Type-A male to Type-A male connectors. Thel deliver EMI mitigation with...

Read More »
New OSFP Connectors and Cable Assemblies Provide Support to 8x28G NRZ and 8x56G PAM-4 Protocols
Electric Cable Assemblies

New OSFP Connectors and Cable Assemblies Provide Support to 8x28G NRZ and 8x56G PAM-4 Protocols

The Octal Small Form Factor Pluggable Connectors and Cable Assemblies are suitable for use in data centers with needs up to 200 Gbps and 400 Gbps. The units can fit up to 36 400G ports into a 1RU switch form factor. These OSFP’s consist of surface mount connectors, 1x1 and 1x4 cages, and straight and breakout passive copper cable assemblies in multiple configurations.

Read More »
New 124 Sliver Connectors and Cable Assemblies Enable Up to x20 Signal Transmission Lanes
Electric Cable Assemblies

New 124 Sliver Connectors and Cable Assemblies Enable Up to x20 Signal Transmission Lanes

The Sliver Connectors and Cable Assemblies from TE Connectivity with guide rails enable blind mating and can disengage the cable when the space is limited. The position connectors support PCIe Gen 4 and Gen 5, Ethernet 56G and SAS-5 whereas the cable assemblies support PCIe Gen 4 and can be upgraded to PCIe Gen 5, Ethernet 56G and SAS-5. The units allow system designers to streamline designs by...

Read More »
Latest OM5 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Supports at Least Four Wavelengths in the 850-950 nm Range
Electric Cable Assemblies

Latest OM5 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Supports at Least Four Wavelengths in the 850-950 nm Range

The Tripp Lite’s OM5 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable is suitable for use with vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers and short wavelength division multiplexing. The units are available in lengths ranging from 1 m to 25 m and are designed to IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF standards. They support for 40/100 Ethernet applications and are used for applications up to 300 m. The cable’s Low-smoke,...

Read More »
Igus Chainflex CF30 Unshielded and CF31 Shielded Motor Supply Cables Now Provide a Service Life Between Five and 10 Million Cycles
Electric Cable

Igus Chainflex CF30 Unshielded and CF31 Shielded Motor Supply Cables Now Provide a Service Life Between Five and 10 Million Cycles

Igus Chainflex® CF30 unshielded and CF31 shielded motor supply cables are designed with stranded conductors to withstand exposure to constant flexing, resulting in a service life between five and 10 million cycles. The conductors are constructed of bare copper with insulation made up of a black TPE mixture. The insulation is flame retardant and sunlight and oil resistant. The cables can be...

Read More »

All Topics

COVID-19 Response Suppliers COVID-19 Response:
Can Your Company Help Provide Critical Supplies?

We are using the power of our platform to aid in the mass shortage of critical supplies. If your company can help provide supplies, capabilities, or materials for products such as N-95 Masks and Tyvek SuitsPlease let us know.

COVID-19 Response Suppliers