Electric Cable Assemblies

Harwin Introduces M300 Cable Assemblies with Patented 4-Finger Contact Design
Electric Cable Assemblies

Harwin Introduces M300 Cable Assemblies with Patented 4-Finger Contact Design

The M300 Cable Assemblies are available in 3, 6 and 10 contact formats with variety of cable assembly options. The units are offered with Beryllium Copper alloy construction and are subjected to high degrees of shock, vibration and mechanical stress. They feature stainless steel jackscrews and have a mating cycle durability of 1000 mates/un-mates. The assemblies can be operated in -65°C to...

Read More »
Beckhoff Automation Introduces New EtherCAT G for Highly Data-Intensive Applications
Electric Cable Assemblies

Beckhoff Automation Introduces New EtherCAT G for Highly Data-Intensive Applications

Bekhoff Automation has introduced the EtherCAT G gigabit communication technology to support highly data-intensive applications. It is compatible with the globally established 100 Mbit/s EtherCAT standard and enables operation of multiple network segments in parallel. It supports standard Ethernet transmission rates of 1 Gbit/s and increases the possible data throughput. EtherCAT G...

Read More »
New OSFP Connectors and Cable Assemblies Provide Support to 8x28G NRZ and 8x56G PAM-4 Protocols
Electric Cable Assemblies

New OSFP Connectors and Cable Assemblies Provide Support to 8x28G NRZ and 8x56G PAM-4 Protocols

The Octal Small Form Factor Pluggable Connectors and Cable Assemblies are suitable for use in data centers with needs up to 200 Gbps and 400 Gbps. The units can fit up to 36 400G ports into a 1RU switch form factor. These OSFP’s consist of surface mount connectors, 1x1 and 1x4 cages, and straight and breakout passive copper cable assemblies in multiple configurations.

Read More »
New 124 Sliver Connectors and Cable Assemblies Enable Up to x20 Signal Transmission Lanes
Electric Cable Assemblies

New 124 Sliver Connectors and Cable Assemblies Enable Up to x20 Signal Transmission Lanes

The Sliver Connectors and Cable Assemblies from TE Connectivity with guide rails enable blind mating and can disengage the cable when the space is limited. The position connectors support PCIe Gen 4 and Gen 5, Ethernet 56G and SAS-5 whereas the cable assemblies support PCIe Gen 4 and can be upgraded to PCIe Gen 5, Ethernet 56G and SAS-5. The units allow system designers to streamline designs by...

Read More »
Latest OM5 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Supports at Least Four Wavelengths in the 850-950 nm Range
Electric Cable Assemblies

Latest OM5 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Supports at Least Four Wavelengths in the 850-950 nm Range

The Tripp Lite’s OM5 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable is suitable for use with vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers and short wavelength division multiplexing. The units are available in lengths ranging from 1 m to 25 m and are designed to IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF standards. They support for 40/100 Ethernet applications and are used for applications up to 300 m. The cable’s Low-smoke,...

Read More »
Cut and Bevel Pipe up to 63" Diameter with a Single Lightweight, Portable Machine
Sponsored

Cut and Bevel Pipe up to 63" Diameter with a Single Lightweight, Portable Machine

CS Unitec is a leader in power tools designed for industrial applications, with products that set the standard for robust performance and industry-leading reliability. Adding to our long list of innovation is a new line of pipe cutting machines. For cutting and beveling pipe up to 2" in thickness and diameters from 12" to 63", no other cutting system comes close. See our video to learn more.

Read More »

All Topics