American Fibertek, Inc.

Communication Systems & Equipment

American Fibertek's V'nes Network Solution Expands Company Focus to 'Open Path' Transmission Systems

o Innovative V'nes System Delivers Unique Security Centric Networking Solution. o New Fiber Products Reaffirm Continued Support To Prevalent Legacy Systems. San Diego, CA (September 25, 2006) - American Fibertek, Inc. (AFI), the security industry's leading independent supplier of fiber optic transmission systems for security applications, is showcasing its innovative network transmission system...

Read More »
Intelligent Monitoring Software watches over network.
Communication Systems & Equipment

Intelligent Monitoring Software watches over network.

Afinety intelligent monitoring system makes it possible to access status of any American Fibertek Inc. digital fiber optic system and accompanying connected cameras using standard web browser. Revealing instantaneous system status of fiber transceivers, system provides means of monitoring system activity and status on network platform. It can link to each unit in system and delivers detailed...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transceiver operates with any camera or monitor.
Communication Systems & Equipment

Fiber Optic Transceiver operates with any camera or monitor.

Series 93287SL Singlemode Fiber Optic Multi-channel System provides 48 channel input and output of 10-bit digitized video with bi-directional Ethernet channel, bi-directional multi-protocol data channel, and bi-directional audio channel on one singlemode optical fiber. Transmission can be via 10/100 Base T or Gigabit Ethernet. Status is provided by visual indicators or remote web based system....

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transceivers interface with dome cameras.
Communication Systems & Equipment

Fiber Optic Transceivers interface with dome cameras.

Featuring transparent operation, M1450 and M1460 Series provide low-profile fiber optic solutions that integrate with Ademco and American Dynamics dome cameras, respectively. Series M1450 Video and Data Transceiver utilizes one multimode optical fiber to transmit video plus contact closure and return RS422 for PTZ control. Series M1460 Series Single Fiber Bi-Directional Transceiver utilizes one...

Read More »
Module monitors fiber optic transceivers on network.
Communication Systems & Equipment

Module monitors fiber optic transceivers on network.

Residing on host system's server, firmware-driven Afinety lets users access status of digital fiber optical transceivers and accompanying connected cameras via web browser. Direct/ID status link to each transceiver in system provides information for name/location of site, rack identification, type of device in each slot of rack, serial number of device, and run time hours. If alarm condition...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transceivers offer 10-bit digital processing.
Communication Systems & Equipment

Fiber Optic Transceivers offer 10-bit digital processing.

Multimode 984 series and singlemode 984SL series 8-channel video transceivers employ data multiplexing capabilities for digital networking. With built-in RS485 protocol, units offer RS422/485 data compatibility for camera and system control; RS485 data can be configured on 2 (half-duplex) or 4 (full duplex) wires and terminated or unterminated with or without bias. Designed to be completely...

Read More »
Digital Data Transceivers operate over optical fiber.
Communication Systems & Equipment

Digital Data Transceivers operate over optical fiber.

Multi-protocol 480 Series transmits and receives single channel of data - RS485, RS422, RS232, or Manchester Code - over one singlemode optical fiber, while 487 Series transmits and receives 2 RS485 signals over one optical fiber. Digital data systems in 487 Series, configurable for 2- or 4-wire operation, can be biased or non-biased and terminated or not by selectable dip switches. Series 480 is...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transceivers suit 1GigE network applications.
Communication Systems & Equipment

Fiber Optic Transceivers suit 1GigE network applications.

Able to transmit and receive 1000Base-SX over multimode or singlemode optical fiber, 47 Series Ethernet Data System allows systems designers to integrate fiber optic technology into networked security systems. Device provides logical gateway to GigE networking and facilitates migration to digital networked operating environment. Completely transparent, product delivers auto negotiate features and...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transmitters mount to camera's BNC output.
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Fiber Optic Transmitters mount to camera's BNC output.

Single Channel FM Video Camera Mount Transmission Systems, Models MTM-1, MTM-3, and MTM-3S provide NTSC, RS-170A, RS-343A, and PAL compatibility. Model MTM-1 utilizes multimode fiber optics to provide max transmission distance of 2.5 km at 850 nm. Model MTM-3 provides max transmission distance of 7 km at 1,310 nm using multimode fiber optics, and Model MTM-3S can transmit signals over distances...

Read More »

Remote Monitoring System provides transceiver system status.

Residing on host system's server, software-driven Afinety allows security professionals to access status of 900 and 9000 Series digital fiber optic transceivers being used on network platform. Remote access can be obtained from any PC on network or any PC with remote access to host network. Afinety is password-protected to prevent unauthorized access. In event of system malfunction, designated...

Read More »

All Topics