Fiber Optic Transceivers suit 1GigE network applications.

Press Release Summary:




Able to transmit and receive 1000Base-SX over multimode or singlemode optical fiber, 47 Series Ethernet Data System allows systems designers to integrate fiber optic technology into networked security systems. Device provides logical gateway to GigE networking and facilitates migration to digital networked operating environment. Completely transparent, product delivers auto negotiate features and automatically configures itself for MDI/MDIX operation.



Original Press Release:



American Fibertek's Displays Fiber Optic Transceivers Designed For 1GigE Network Applications



Las Vegas, NV (April 6, 2005) - American Fibertek, Inc. (AFI) is demonstrating the company's latest additions to its series of fiber optic solutions designed specifically for networking applications. The new 47 Series Ethernet Systems allow systems designers to integrate the efficiency and performance of fiber optics technology into advanced networked security systems. The new devices provide a logical gateway to the GigE networking and provide a proven transmission technology to help ease the migration to a digital networked operating environment.

"Our new series of fiber optic systems designed specifically for Ethernet applications offer a smart transition to LAN based operations," said Jack Fernandes, President and CEO of AFI. "They combine all of the advantages of today's new LAN technologies with the unparalleled cost-efficiency and the high performance characteristics of fiber optics."

AFI's new 47 Series 1000Base-SX Ethernet Data System transmits and receives 1000Base-SX over multimode or singlemode optical fiber and is also completely transparent with auto negotiate features. The units automatically configure themselves for MDI/MDIX operation and feature diagnostic indicators for instant system status verification. Units are available as stand alone or rack cards for use in AFI card cages.

For more information on this product or American Fibertek's innovative line of fiber optic products call 877-234-7200, e-mail AFI@americanfibertek.com , or visit American Fibertek's web site at www.americanfibertek.com .

American Fibertek, Inc. is a leading supplier of innovative fiber optic communication transmission solutions for video, data, audio, audio/video and cable system applications. With two decades of experience in the fiber optics industry, American Fibertek, Inc. has a renowned history of innovation that includes introduction of the industry's first rack card and card cage systems, the first mini modules for color transmission, the first fiber optic transceivers with AGC, and first to offer bi-directional fiber systems for advanced CCTV systems devices.

More from Non-Industrial Products

All Topics