Network / Ethernet Switches

NETGEAR Introduces Affordable 10 Gigabit Copper Switches for SMBs
Network / Ethernet Switches

NETGEAR Introduces Affordable 10 Gigabit Copper Switches for SMBs

- Revolutionizes 10 Gigabit networking with first cost-effective 10GBASE-T Copper Plus, Smart, and Managed Switches for sub-500 user networks in business, education and government - New Delhi, India - NETGEAR, a global networking company that delivers innovative products to consumers, businesses and service providers, has expanded its switching services with a full range of 10 Gigabit Copper...

Read More »
Optical Matrix Switch cross connects up to 192 x 192 fiber ports.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Optical Matrix Switch cross connects up to 192 x 192 fiber ports.

As fully non-blocking, all-optical, single-mode fiber cross-connect for up to 192 x 192 fiber ports, Series 6000 Optical Matrix Switch exhibits less than 1 dB typ optical loss. DirectLight-® beam-stearing optical switch technology allows optical connections to be established with or without light on fiber; supports transparent, protocol-agnostic connections; and can switch bi-directional and...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

CMOS Ethernet Switch supports 4G mobile backhaul applications.

StrataXGSÂ-® BCM56440 switches for carrier access networks are suited for 3G and 4G mobile backhaul transport. In addition to switching, Ethernet edge switches also provide traffic management, timing, circuit emulation services, and memory functions. Units handle L2 switching, L3 routing, metro VPN tunneling, and access control lists and support VPLS, VPWS, MPLS-TP, PBB, and PBB-TE tunneling....

Read More »
Multichannel LC Duplex Switch serves OM3 fiber applications.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Multichannel LC Duplex Switch serves OM3 fiber applications.

As LC duplex A/OFFLINE/B switch, QuickSwitchÂ-® Model 6397 allows access to any one of 2 separate fiber optic networks from one computer for each of 6 channels. Switch carries optical multimode 3 (OM3) compliance for 10-Gigabit laser applications, and all 6 channels switch simultaneously via front panel pushbutton or remotely via ASCII RS232 Serial Data commands. All fiber ports are OM3 LC...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

Extreme Networks Teams with Citrix to Further Automate the Mobility and Lifecycle Management of Virtual Machines

SANTA CLARA, Calif. -- Extreme Networks, Inc., (Nasdaq: EXTR) today announced that it is collaborating with virtual computing leader Citrix Systems to integrate server virtualization with the network. Extreme Networks announced its availability, mobility and virtualization lifecycle management solution, XNV(TM), with initial support for CitrixÂ-® XenServerÂ-® and VMware. Extreme Networks...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

Extreme Networks Partners with Nimsoft to Provide Cloud Monitoring Solution

Cloud monitoring capabilities help customers smooth performance and meet SLAs SANTA CLARA, Calif.-- Extreme Networks, Inc., (Nasdaq: EXTR) today announced that it has partnered with cloud performance management leader Nimsoft to better address managed hosting and cloud service providers who need to monitor and optimize their hosting connections and environments. Extreme Networks has leveraged its...

Read More »
Cat5e RJ-45 Network Switch ensures secure operation.
Network / Ethernet Switches

Cat5e RJ-45 Network Switch ensures secure operation.

Suited for video conference rooms requiring secure communications, Model 5529 single-channel, 3-state, Cat5e RJ45 network switch features keylock actuator. Product permits signal to pass uninterrupted in SVCN and GPCN positions or isolates in/out copper in offline position. Switch position is controlled via front panel keylock actuator, and key can only be removed when turned to offline position....

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

Optical Switching Blade supports applications to 100 Gbps.

Designed to operate in UCS 3900 chassis, O-Blade uses 3D MEMS-based optical switch supporting 96 ports of non-blocking, any-to-any optical connectivity. Unit can be managed locally or remotely through HorizON management software. Featuring less than 5 nsec latency, O-Blade supports all optical protocols and speeds, including 16 Gbps Fibre Channel and 40 and 100 Gbps Ethernet devices. In addition,...

Read More »
Network / Ethernet Switches

Force10 Networks Expands Carbon Credit Program to Include Its Newly Offered Top-of-Rack Switches

Customers purchasing S4810 10/40 GbE top-of-rack switches can offset greenhouse gas emissions by receiving carbon credits based on energy consumption for the life of the product SAN JOSE, Calif. - Force10 Networks, Inc., a global technology leader, today announced the expansion of its carbon credit program to include those customers purchasing selected models of its S-Series(TM) 10/40 Gigabit...

Read More »

All Topics