Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber Optic Connectors

VGE1 ELIO and 838 ELIO: Fiber Optic Technology for on Board Railway Applications

SOURIAU, which has 40 years of expertise in fiber optics technology, has extended its portfolio with railway fiber optics connectors. Based on its standard railway product ranges VGE1 and 838 series, the fiber optic layouts use ELIOÂ-® contact technology, in operation worldwide on aircrafts for more than 10 years. VGE1 ELIO and 838 ELIO allow the use of fiber optics for on-board or track...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors

OFS SlimBox(TM) Portfolio Expands to Include Drop System for Smart FTTH Connections

LONDON - OFS, a leading designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fibre optic network products, introduces the FOX Solution™ SlimBox™ Drop System to the European, Middle East and African (EMEA) markets.Â-  The SlimBox™ Drop System provides a versatile solution from a single platform for making the FTTH connection to SFU (Single Family Unit) or MDU (Multifamily Dwelling Unit)...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors

Patent Pending for Cantilever SMA Connector

Hayward, California : Valdor Technology International Inc. ( Valdor ) (TSX-V: VTI) is pleased to report that a patent application for an Impact Mount (IMT) field installable cantilever SMA connector with an IMT field installable hand tool and fiber gage has been filed with the US Patent and Trademark Office. This enhancement allows the connector to withstand higher temperatures while maintaining...

Read More »
Fiber-Optic Duplex LC Connectors carry IP67 rating.
Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber-Optic Duplex LC Connectors carry IP67 rating.

Suited for communications, security, and surveillance equipment applications, IP67-rated fiber optic duplex LC connectors are offered in single-mode, multimode, and APC types and let designers incorporate data ports in harsh environments. In addition to multimode 50/125Â-µm (300 m 10GbE - OM3) cable option, features include 1/6 turn bayonet coupling for accelerated and secure mating/unmating...

Read More »
Peristaltic Pump Vs. i-FILL® Technology
Sponsored

Peristaltic Pump Vs. i-FILL® Technology

Intellitech's advanced i-FILL® pumps are used by companies working in some of the world's most demanding sectors, delivering innovative, highly accurate and repeatable results, ensuring ultimate reliability and ease of use for all of our clients.

Read More »
Fiber Optic Interconnect System supports FTTA applications.
Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber Optic Interconnect System supports FTTA applications.

Designed to withstand harsh environments of outdoor conditions, OSIS One Step Interconnect Solution provides waterproof connection system for Fiber-to-the-Antenna (FTTA) applications. Plug kit assembles without tools in field conditions over existing optical patch cord and is compatible with wide range of LC connectors and SFP transceivers. Featuring sealing level of IP65 with IP67 optionally...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cassette Connectors are offered in various versions.
Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber Optic Cassette Connectors are offered in various versions.

QuickConnect high-density, pre-terminated cassettes breakout 12-Fiber MTP/MPO male inputs to 12 or 24 LC or SC outputs. Cabling side contains MTPÂ-® interface for connecting trunk or backbone cabling, while internal optical assembly interconnects rear and front ports. Military style cassette, configured for 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron size fiber cables, features one MTP military style connector...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors

Corning Cable Systems to Highlight Innovation in Fiber-to-the-Antenna Solutions at CTIA Wireless 2010-®

HICKORY, N.C. - Corning Cable Systems LLC, part of Corning Incorporated's (NYSE:GLW) Telecommunications segment, will feature its innovative EvolantÂ-® Solutions for Wireless Networks including fiber-to-the-antenna at CTIA Wireless 2010Â-®, Mar. 23-25, in Las Vegas. In its exhibit (booth #3950), customers will be able to see exactly where Evolant Solutions for Wireless Networks fit into...

Read More »
Metallic Fiber Optic Connectors withstand harsh environments.
Fiber Optic Connectors

Metallic Fiber Optic Connectors withstand harsh environments.

Featuring all-metal housing, LC2+ Optical Connectors come in simplex and duplex models for multi-mode, single-mode, and APC applications. Latch retention system and high-temperature strain relief boot work in conjunction with EP aerospace-grade fiber optic cables and sealing features to protect from moisture propagation going through connector to active devices. Interconnects are fully compatible...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors

Optical Connectors withstand harsh environments.

Featuring modular, reconfigurable design, InfiniBeam Expanded Beam Connectors have 316 stainless steel optical inserts with anti-reflection coatings. Inserts offer corrosion resistance as well as resistance to mechanical damage of critical mating plane. Also supporting legacy inter-matability, 2 and 4 channel plugs and receptacles meet MIL-DTL-83526/20 and /21 requirements, respectively. Larger...

Read More »
Electro Standards Includes Specialty Fiber Cables and MIL Spec Cables in Its Expanding Custom Network Cable Line
Fiber Optic Connectors

Electro Standards Includes Specialty Fiber Cables and MIL Spec Cables in Its Expanding Custom Network Cable Line

Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, announces the addition of MTPÂ-®/MPO 12-fiber fan-out cables, a high-density fiber MTP commercial conversion kit for M28876 military fiber system and circular MIL connector cable assemblies to its custom cable product line. The MTPÂ-®/MPO 12-fiber fan-out cables are offered in 62.5/125 micron multimode Simplex and Duplex in any lengths....

Read More »
Let Our Safety Experts Lower Your Risk
Sponsored

Let Our Safety Experts Lower Your Risk

Elite Technical Services provides your company with qualified and experienced safety experts. Specializing in confined space and high-angle technical rescue and jobsite hazard assessment, your workplace safety is the top priority. Check out the video to learn more.

Read More »

All Topics