Fiber Optic Cassette Connectors are offered in various versions.

Press Release Summary:




QuickConnect high-density, pre-terminated cassettes breakout 12-Fiber MTP/MPO male inputs to 12 or 24 LC or SC outputs. Cabling side contains MTP® interface for connecting trunk or backbone cabling, while internal optical assembly interconnects rear and front ports. Military style cassette, configured for 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron size fiber cables, features one MTP military style connector with 8-strand single mode angle polish. Cassettes are offered for classification OM3, 10 Gb.



Original Press Release:



Expanded Offering of QuickConnect Cassettes Simplifies Fiber Network Installation



Electro Standards Laboratories (ESL), Cranston, RI, announces its expanded line of high-density, pre-terminated QuickConnect Cassettes. These cassettes breakout 12-Fiber MTP/MPO male inputs to either 12 or 24 LC or SC outputs.

The QuickConnect cassettes cabling side (rear) contains an MTP® interface for connecting the trunk or backbone cabling. An internal optical assembly within the cassette interconnects the rear and front ports. A speedy connection is established when the patch cords from the equipment are plugged into the front-panel connectors.

QuickConnect cassettes breakout the 12-fiber cable inputs into standard discrete connectors. Cassette applications include breaking one 12-Fiber MPO input to 12 SC outputs and breaking out two 12-Fiber MPO inputs to 24 LC outputs. Also offered is a Military style cassette that features one MTP military style connector with an 8-strand single mode angle polish. These cassettes are configured for either 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron size fiber cables. The cassettes can be wired either straight or cross-paired. Electro Standards offers cassettes for classification OM3, 10 Gigabits.

For further information on Electro Standards' fiber capabilities, call 401-943-1164, eslab@ElectroStandards.com, or www.ElectroStandards.com.

More from Sensors, Monitors & Transducers

All Topics

COVID-19 Response Suppliers COVID-19 Response:
Can Your Company Help Provide Critical Supplies?

We are using the power of our platform to aid in the mass shortage of critical supplies. If your company can help provide supplies, capabilities, or materials for products such as N-95 Masks and Tyvek SuitsPlease let us know.

COVID-19 Response Suppliers