Company News

GAO RFID, Inc.

601 Milner Ave., 3rd Floor, Scarborough, ON, M1B2K4, CA

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Latest New Product News from
GAO RFID, Inc.

Optics & Photonics

Optical Transceiver complies with XENPAK MSA Rev 3.0.

April 23, 2013

Suitable for use in switches and modules that support XENPAK transceivers, 10.3 Gbps Model C018XX01 comprises optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, Mux and Demux with clock and data recovery. Transceiver uses 850 nm VCSEL laser diode to achieve transmission distance up to 300 m over 50/125 multi-mode fiber. It also allows for MDIO and DOM and has SC connectors. Optical interface is compliant with IEEE802.3ae and 10GBASE-SR. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Hot-Pluggable 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver is D-Link compatible.

April 18, 2013

Operating at 850 nm, model C016P101 features duplex LC connector and offers data links up to 1.25 Gbps as well as transmission distance up to 550 m on 50/125 μm multi-mode fiber (MMF) and 300 m on 62.5/125 μm MMF. Transmitter section uses 850 nm VCSEL laser, and receiver section uses integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier mounted in optical header and limiting post-amplifier IC. Unit provides standard AC coupled CML for high speed signal and LVTTL control and monitoring of signals. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Fiber Optic Transceivers offer 10 km max transmission distance.

February 5, 2013

Used in pairs, C016PB01 plugs into Ethernet SFP port of D-Link switch or router to link port with network. This D-Link compatible 1000Base-LX SFP bidirectional transceiver uses standard simplex LC connectors and provides max transmission distance over 9/125 micron single mode fiber. While transmitter section uses 1,550 nm DFB laser/1,310 nm Fabry-Perot laser, receiver section uses integrated B type/A type detector preamplifier mounted in optical header and limiting post-amplifier IC. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Electronic Components & Devices

Handheld Optical Variable Attenuator has rugged, portable design.

December 19, 2012

Intended for fiber link certification, routine maintenance, and labs, model C0270001 can be used with typ 9/125 single mode fibers for continuously variable optical signal attenuation. It combines functions of attenuator and optical power meter and lets user set output power level. Featuring on line attenuation in 0.05 dB steps, product offers FC and PC interchangeable connectors. Attenuating wavelength range is 1,260–1,650 nm at accuracy of ±0.8 dB, and measurement range is 2.5–65 dB. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Optical Transceiver Module supports data rates to 10.3 Gbps.

December 10, 2012

As 10GBASE-SR XENPAK transceiver, RoHS-compliant model C018XX01 is hot Z-pluggable and features up to 10.3 GBd bi-directional data links. Fully integrated module, which can be used in switches and modules that support XENPAK transceivers, consists of 850 nm wavelength optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, and Mux/Demux with clock and data recovery (CDR). Product uses 850 nm VCSEL laser diode to achieve transmission distance of up to 300 m over 50/125 multi-mode fiber. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments

Multi-Functional ADSL2+ Tester provides dial diagnostics.

December 4, 2012

While designed for ADSL/2/2+ and Re-ADSL testing, model A0010007 also functions as DMM and performs copper tests with ISP login and IP Ping tests. Handheld and portable unit further provides modem emulation, telephone call functions, and line voltage indication. Suited for ADSL/ADSL2+ network installation, maintenance, and fault detection, tester offers data memory capacity for up to 50 records, communicates with computer via RS232 interface, and is compliant with PPPoE and PPPoA protocols. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments

SDH/PDH Transmission Analyzer supports on- and off-line testing.

November 16, 2012

Featuring flexible software-definition and simulated LEDs for current/historical error indication, Model A0020005 performs on-line and off-line tests of T1, E1, E2, E3, E4, DS1, DS3, STM-1, STM-4, and STM-16. Handheld unit is suited for pulse mask analysis, overhead analysis, point analysis, and anomaly/defect analysis as well as BER testing. In addition, analyzer provides automatic tributary scanning, automatic protection switching, round trip delay measurement, and TCM serial monitoring. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments

Telecom Line Tester aids maintenance and construction.

November 13, 2012

With 0–40 MΩ insulation test range at 2 km max, model A0080003 performs multi-line as well as twisted pair testing. Unit incorporates functions of telephone set, circuit performance tester, and security tester, promoting comprehensive detection of line errors. Compatible with FSK and DTMF meeting GB/T 15279-94 standard, tester uses rechargeable 9 V Ni-MH battery and displays line voltage and insulation test results on LCD. Dialing functionality and caller ID are standard features. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments

E1/Ethernet Tester features advanced heat radiation system.

October 16, 2012

Featuring dustproof design, Model A0050004 conducts 50–2,048 b/s error testing and tests over multiple V ports. Unit includes PPPoE, FTP download, terminal emulation, and Web browsing functions as well as Ethernet diagnostic tools including PING, router trace, port location tool, and loop-back tool. Equipped with HD touchscreen and 2 GB SD card for data storage, Model A0050004 is suitable for 10/100/1000M Ethernet cable tests, flux error code tests, RFC2544 performance tests, and traffic testing. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments

Handheld Signal Level Analyzer facilitates CATV testing.

September 24, 2012

Operating over frequency range of 5–870 MHz, Model A0N00004 can test CATV signal levels in both channel (Scan) and frequency (Spectrum) modes. In Scan mode, unit can scan up to 125 channels at speed of 30 channels/min and store signal levels in internal memory for later analysis. Analyzer measures CATV TILT, C/N and trunk cable voltage. It features level range of 30–120 dBµV at accuracy of ±1.5 dBµV (indoor temperature) or ±2.5 dBµV (-10 to 40°C). Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer covers WDM, MAN, FTTH, and LAN.

August 28, 2012

With 1.6 m event dead zone, 0.025 m resolution, and 128 k sampling points, model C0250002 is used for testing in such fiber optic applications. Multifunction instrument, compatible with compact flash and RS232 interfaces, provides complete curve display and can create fiber event, fiber zone, and fault reports. Along with visible fault location, features include USB ports, 3 print modes, and antireflection TFT screen. Built-in lithium battery provides 8+ hr continuous operation. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Bidirectional Transceiver features hot-pluggable design.

June 4, 2012

Used in pairs, Model C016PB01 plugs into Ethernet SFP port of D-Link switch or router to link port with network. Fiber optic 1000Base-LX transceiver transmits and receives signals on 1 fiber strand using 2 wavelengths. Intended for WDM Gigabit Ethernet links, fiber channel links, and SONET/SDH equipment interconnect applications, unit provides transmission distance up to 10 km over 9/125 micron single mode fiber with transmit range of -3 to -9 dBm and receive range of -1 to -21 dBm. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments

Handheld ADSL2+ Tester functions as a digital multi-meter.

May 16, 2012

Model A0010007 is multi-function ADSL2+ tester that features ISP login, IP ping tests, auto shut off function and audio and LED alarm indications. Tester functions as digital multi-meter and performs fast copper tests with DMM. It provides modem emulation, telephone call functions and line voltage indication. Handheld tester is compliant with all known DSLAMs, has memory capacity to store up to 50 records, and communicates with computer via RS232 interface. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments

CATV Signal Analyzer features auto scan testing capability.

January 25, 2012

Designed for CATV system installation, testing, and maintenance, Model A0N00002 tests CATV signals in both channel and frequency modes. Handheld analyzer operates at 46-870 MHz with resolution bandwidth of 280 ±50 kHz. Unit measures CATV TILT and trunk cable voltage and provides DVB-C digital signal testing including average peak power, MER, BER, and C/N. Powered by 7.2 V/1.6 Ah rechargeable battery, Model A0N00002 provides maximum channel scan of 100 channels at speed of 30 channels/min. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

Optical Transceiver plugs into Cisco switch or router.

January 10, 2012

Featuring hot Z-pluggable design, Model C015X201 10GBASE-SR X2 Transceiver integrates 850 nm wavelength optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, Mux, and Demux with clock and data recovery. Unit provides up to 10.3 GBd bi-directional data links, and uses 850 nm VCSEL laser diode to achieve transmission distance up to 300 m over 50/125 multi-mode fiber. Equipped with SC duplex connectors, transceiver also allows for MDIO and Digital Optics Monitoring. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments

ADSL/ADSL2+ Tester features single pushbutton operation.

December 21, 2011

Accommodating in-field requirements, handheld model A0010006 can be used during ADSL, ADSL2, ADSL2+, and RE-ADSL installation, maintenance, and measurement. Test functions include upstream (1.2 Mbps) and downstream (24 Mbps) rate measurement, error count, modem simulation, and PING/Trace testing. Instrument also delivers DMM functionality to test subscriber telephone connectivity and line parameters. Test results and line parameter measurement can be obtained with one push of Auto Test key. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments

Analog Signal Level Meter aids CATV installation/testing.

October 26, 2011

Designed for CATV system installation, testing, and maintenance, model A0N00003 tests CATV signal levels in both channel and frequency modes and also measures CATV TILT, C/N, and trunk cable voltage. Handheld instrument provides max channel scan of 125 channels and can simultaneously display test results for 2 channels. Operating from 46-870 MHz with resolution bandwidth of 280 kHz ±50 kHz, meter offers level range from 30-120 dBµV with accuracy of ±1.5 dBµV. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

SFP Copper Transceiver offers 100 m transmission distance.

October 12, 2011

Providing full duplex data link at 1.25 Gbps over 4 pair Category 5 UTP, Allied Telesyn compatible Model C013P101 is compliant with SFP MSA specification and complies with Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE Std. 802.3. Hot pluggable unit can be installed into SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without interruption of host equipment operation. Device is suited for switch to switch interface, router/server interface, GigE converter, and switched backplane applications. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics, Automatic ID

RF Spectrum Analyzer operates from 9 kHz to 3 GHz.

August 16, 2011

Designed to test and troubleshoot wireless networks, Model A0070002 uses locked-phase local and all-digitized medium frequency processing technologies. Unit provides resolution bandwidth of 100 Hz to 1 MHz at accuracy of ±25% (1 MHz) or ±10% (less than 1 MHz). Internal non-volatile memory can store about 200 measurements, which can be downloaded to computer via RS232 interface. Powered by rechargeable lithium battery, analyzer is equipped with 6 in. VGA TFT color LCD for clear signal detail. Read More

Sensors, Monitors & Transducers, Communication Systems & Equipment

Visual Fault Locator measures single- and multi-mode fiber.

July 1, 2011

With measurement range up to 5 km, Model A0870002 performs end-to-end fiber identification, detecting breaks and micro-bends, even through jacketed fibers. Unit offers wavelengths from 640-660 nm and spectral width of less than 5 nm. Optical connectors include FC and Universal 2.5 mm adapters. Operating for 30 hours with single battery charge, Model A0870002 is suited for fiber optic network maintenance in telecommunications and CATV systems. Read More

Other Company News from
GAO RFID, Inc.