Vision and Imaging Sensors / Detectors

OEM Controller fosters fiber optic signaling sensor integration.
Vision and Imaging Sensors / Detectors

OEM Controller fosters fiber optic signaling sensor integration.

Designed for- OEM industrial and medical systems, MR380-0 provides- turnkey solution for integrating any Micronor MR38X series ZapFREE-® Fiber Optic Signaling Sensors. Unit contains- stable transmitter and sensitive optical receiver that operate over- Duplex LC multimode fiber optic link. Compatible with OM1 (62.5/125 -µm) or OM2/OM3 (50/125 -µm) multimode fiber to distances up to 1.5 km,...

Read More »
Vision and Imaging Sensors / Detectors

ChemImage Partners with Carnegie Mellon Robotics Institute to Develop Conformal Imaging Technology for Real-Time On-the-Move Detection

PITTSBURGH - ChemImage Corporation announces a collaborative partnership with Carnegie Mellon University's School of Computer Science and its Robotics Institute, around ChemImage's Dual Polarization Conformal Imaging (DPCI) sensor technology for ground vehicle operation. The two groups will integrate DPCI technology into a robotic platform to evaluate the performance of DPCI when enabled with...

Read More »
Vision and Imaging Sensors / Detectors

Integrated UV Light Sensor delivers optimized sensitivity.

Designed to convert solar UV light intensity to digital data, VEML6075- provides- measurement of signal strength and allows for true UVI calculation in portable/mobile devices and weather stations. Incorporated IC has 5 sensitive areas, and Filtron technology optimizes UV sensitivity and linearity. Offering individual UVA and UVB channels with 16-bit resolution and respective sensitivity of 365...

Read More »
New Yorker Electronics Features Vishay UVA and UVB Light Sensor with I²C Interface
Vision and Imaging Sensors / Detectors

New Yorker Electronics Features Vishay UVA and UVB Light Sensor with I²C Interface

NORTHVALE, NEW JERSEY – New Yorker Electronics is now distributing Vishay’s VEML6075 UVA/UVB Light Sensor, a Vishay Super 12 Product for 2016. The VEML6075 senses UVA and UVB light and incorporates photodiode, amplifiers and analog/digital circuits into a single chip using a CMOS process. When the UV sensor is applied, it is able to detect UVA and UVB intensity to provide a measure of the...

Read More »
Vision and Imaging Sensors / Detectors

LFI 2016: Legrand Showcases Code Compliant Control Solutions for Indoor and Outdoor LED Luminaires

Depth of application expertise coupled with wide-ranging LED ready solutions provide customers with peace of mind. SAN DIEGO - LIGHTFAIR International - Legrand, North America is exhibiting its newest solutions from leading product lines Wattstopper, Vantage and QMotion at Lightfair International Booth #4726 from April 26-28, 2016. The booth features new Wattstopper fixture integrated controls...

Read More »
Vision and Imaging Sensors / Detectors

Wireless LED Lighting Controls leverage ZigBee technology.

Offered as after-market accessory- for use with- LG-® LED troffers and downlights, Smart Multi Sensor meets needs of those seeking to maximize energy savings with daylight harvesting and motion detection across individual or networked fixtures. Wireless Scheduling Switch, also available, consists of dimmable light switch that helps manage energy usage by offering full wireless control- via...

Read More »
Ambient Light Sensor offers detection from 0 lx to 167 klx.
Vision and Imaging Sensors / Detectors

Ambient Light Sensor offers detection from 0 lx to 167 klx.

Combining photodiode, low-noise amplifier, and 16-bit ADC in 2 x 2 x 0.85 mm transparent, surface-mount package, Model VEML6030 provides display and keypad dimming adjustment and optical switching for mobile devices. Filtron™ technology enables ambient light spectral sensitivity close to that of human eye, while O-Trim™ technology provides output tolerance of ≤10 %. Operating from 2.5–3.6...

Read More »
Transmissive Optical Sensors support automotive applications.
Vision and Imaging Sensors / Detectors

Transmissive Optical Sensors support automotive applications.

Offered in compact 5.5 x- 4 x- 5.7 mm package, single-channel TCPT1600X01 includes IR emitter and phototransistor detector located face-to-face in surface-mount package, while dual-channel TCUT1600X01 includes IR emitter and 2 phototransistor detectors.- AEC-Q101-qualified devices have tall dome height, offering vertical headroom for code wheel in turn-and-push applications. Delivering typical...

Read More »

All Topics