Fiber Optics

Fiber Recoaters feature automatic operation.
Fiber Optics

Fiber Recoaters feature automatic operation.

Consisting of programmable resin injection quantity and colored/non-colored fiber recoating capability, Models FSR-05, FSR-06, and FSR-07 feature exchangeable molds for common coating sizes, including 196, 255, 280, 450, 670, and 1,000 Â-µm. Model FSR-05 is designed without proof tester, while Model FSR-06 includes proof tester with linear clamping system, and Model FSR-07...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

City of Sandy Uses OFS Professional Services to Build FTTH Using OFS FOX Solution® Home and Business

FORT LAUDERDALE, Fla.Â- – FTTH Conference, Booth 401 -- OFS, a leading designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fiber optic network products and solutions and the City of Sandy announce a fully underground Fiber to the Home (FTTH) network build using OFS' Professional Services to bring super high speed connectivity to businesses, institutions, and residents throughout the...

Read More »
Shaped Tip Fiber Assemblies suit medical laser applications.
Fiber Optics

Shaped Tip Fiber Assemblies suit medical laser applications.

Designed to provide optimum control over laser light during medical procedures, Shaped Tip Fibers and Fiber Assemblies offer conical, ball, radiused, chiseled, and angular fiber ends for benign prostatic hyperplasia, optical-coherence tomography-guided, and photodynamic therapy laser treatments. Tips allow customers to shape outbeam and/or increase efficiency of light collections. Customized...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

Cable Products support growth in data center markets.

MPO/MTP® patch cords, trunk assemblies, fan-out assemblies, and related distribution hardware are designed to support next generation high density fiber networks. High Density MPO rack mount panel and cassettes transition MPO style connectors to Duplex LC pairs, allowing direct connection to network resources.Â- Up to 144 LC connectors can be deployed in one rack unit. MPO...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

Fiber Optic Assemblies offer hermetic, feed-through versions.

Hermetically sealed assemblies and bulkhead feed-throughs are available in ARINC 801 circular connector format for fiber optic interconnects. Designed for aerospace applications requiring optimal environmental and pressure sealing, fiber optic assemblies can achieve sealing rates in excess of 1 x 10-5 He/sec. Versions are available in all standard shell size/insert arrangements for multi-mode...

Read More »
Cage System Components Kit helps build optomechanical systems.
Fiber Optics

Cage System Components Kit helps build optomechanical systems.

Suited for researchers, engineers, or educators, and for demonstration, experimentation, or prototyping purposes, TECHSPEC® Cage System Components Kit contains plates, rods, and mounts as well as accessories such as screws and tools required to build basic optomechanical systems. Kit provides mounting options for 12.5 mm and 25 mm optical components as well as 2 adapter plates to interface...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

ARRIS Launches Hybrid Fiber Coax Portfolio for European Cable Service Providers

Following acquisition of Motorola Home, ARRIS introduces new portfolio of optical nodes and RF amplifiers to improve network efficiency and drive multiscreen innovation in Europe COLOGNE, Germany –Â- ANGA COM-ARRIS Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: ARRS) has launched an updated portfolio of Hybrid Fiber Coax (HFC) optics, nodes, and amplifiers designed for European cable service providers to scale...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

Fiber Optic Illumination Platform increases available brightness.

Suitable for architectural and signage applications, Recycling Light Technology (RLT™) increases brightness available to large core, single fibers by 3M and flexible, small diameter fiber bundles by Schott. Both are designed for side-emitting applications suitable for replacing neon tubes, with 50,000 hr lifetime of LEDs. Illumination platform has produced brightness improvements of up to 2.5X...

Read More »
Catch the Newest SPI and AOI Inspection Solutions from CyberOptics in Action at SMT Hybrid Packaging 2013
Fiber Optics

Catch the Newest SPI and AOI Inspection Solutions from CyberOptics in Action at SMT Hybrid Packaging 2013

CyberOptics Corporation (Nasdaq: CYBE) will showcase its latest, award-winning SE500ULTRA™ SPI system and QX600™ AOI system in booth #323, Hall 6 at the SMT Hybrid Packaging exhibition and conference which is scheduled to take place April 16-18, 2013 at the Messezentrum in Nuremberg, Germany. The QX600™ AOI System comes with an all-new Strobed Inspection Module (SIM) with enhanced...

Read More »

All Topics