Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber Optic Cable

US Seismic Systems Introduces New Fiber Optic Ocean Bottom Cable Solution for 4D Marine Seismic

Product to Make Debut at the Annual Exposition of the Society of Exploration Geophysicists CHATSWORTH, Calif., -- US Seismic Systems Inc. (USSI) , a subsidiary company of Acorn Energy, Inc. (NADSAQ: ACFN) is expanding its offering of Ultra High Sensitivity (UHS) fiber optic sensors to include Ocean Bottom Cables (OBC) which are a critical component for the rapidly emerging market for Permanent...

Read More »
Multimode Fiber Cables support 10 Gb Ethernet applications.
Fiber Optic Cable

Multimode Fiber Cables support 10 Gb Ethernet applications.

Available in 5 lengths from 3-33 ft, 50/125 Â-µm OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber Cables include N836 Series, which enables Mini-LC to LC connection and N838 Series for Mini-LC to Mini-LC connection. Cables support 10 Gb serial transmission over extended distances in 850 nm wavelength window. Applications include LANs, SANs, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

Corning Cable Systems Introduces Innovative Fiber-to-the-Antenna Wireless Solutions

HICKORY, N.C. - Corning Cable Systems LLC, part of Corning Incorporated's (NYSE:GLW) Telecommunications segment, introduces its preterminated Evolant® Solutions for Wireless Networks. Based on fiber-fed remote radio technology, the field-proven fiber-to-the-antenna (FTTA) solutions enable fast plug-and-play deployments that can save time and money. Today's wireless operators face ongoing...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Sensor Cables resist shock and vibration.
Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber Optic Sensor Cables resist shock and vibration.

Available in through-beam or reflective sensing styles, E32 Series withstands temperatures up to 660°F and is unaffected by electrical noise. Cables are cut-to-length for custom field installations and feature side-view sensing heads for right angle detection. Also available with spot diameter lenses, E32 Series is suited for sensing presence of parts in automotive assembly line, products...

Read More »
Flexible Optical Cables serve wind turbines, solar plants.
Fiber Optic Cable

Flexible Optical Cables serve wind turbines, solar plants.

Used for communication and control, High Flex Fiber Optic Cables are offered in Plastic Optical Fiber (POF), Plastic Coated Fiber (PCF), HCS, and glass variants. These customized infrastructure cables and assemblies, depending on choice, can survive temperatures down to -40°C or up to +70°C. Torsion approved and tested, plug-and-play solutions are available with UV-resistant and...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber Optic Cables target wind turbines and solar PV systems.

Torsion approved and tested, High-Flex Fiber Optic Cables for SCADA are available in low-temperature models down to -40°C as well as high-temperature versions up to +70°C. Plug-and-play solutions are UV-resistant and rodent proof and are offered with Fastbus, Fast Ethernet, and V Pin connections. Applications include communication and control in solar plants and both onshore and...

Read More »
Active Optical Cable Assemblies operate up to 10 Gbps/lane.
Fiber Optic Cable

Active Optical Cable Assemblies operate up to 10 Gbps/lane.

Designed with internally terminated optics, PARALIGHT QSFP+ cable assemblies have passively cooled design and fully integrated optical engines. Cable management is facilitated via 3.0 mm dia and tight bend radius. Electrical-optical and optical-electrical conversion are built into connector shell. Cables feature 7 transmit and 4 receive channels for InfiniBand standard SDR, DDR, and QDR...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

Sify Becomes the First ICT Player to Have Submarine Cable System

CHENNAI, India- Sify Technologies Limited (Nasdaq NM: SIFY), a leader in Enterprise and Consumer Internet Services in India with global delivery capabilities today announced its readiness to activate their capacities in the Europe India Gateway (EIG) submarine cable system, thus becoming the first ICT player to do so. Sify has made a strategic investment in EIG capacities to support their...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber Optic Cable exhibits stability over temperature range.

Designed with standard size and optical performance in compliance with ITU - T G652, Phase Stabilized Optical Fiber (PSOF) Cable is used for transmitting base band signals in synchronized measurement systems. Cable, constructed with aramid strength members and outer PVC jacket with 2.8 mm dia, is buffered with liquid crystal polymer, which has negative thermal expansion coefficient. Thermal...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

New Additions to Robot Cable Range

Cable carrier expert, igus®, has introduced twistable hybrid, bus, motor and fiber-optic cables to its torsion resistant Chainflex® robot cable range. The line includes five with a PUR outer jacket. CF-Robot 9 is a hybrid control cable that is available shielded or unshielded. CF-Robot 8 is a shielded bus cable, while CF-Robot 4 is a shielded position-feedback cable. CF-Robot 6 and...

Read More »

All Topics