Company News

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Latest New Product News from
GAO FiberOptics Inc.

Test & Measuring Instruments

Hand-Held OTDR offers memory capacity of 300 test curves.

August 13, 2013

Suitable for both single-mode 1310/1550 nm and multi-mode 850/1300 nm fiber applications, Model C0250001 supports fiber network construction and maintenance in FTTx, WAN, and CATV systems. Portable optical time domain reflectometer saves and transfers test results to computer for further analysis, reporting, and printing via RS232 or USB port. Instrument is compliant with interchangeable FC/SC/ST adapters for connection to different fiber types. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals

Fiber Ethernet Switch offers transmission ranges up to 120 km.

April 5, 2013

Compliant with IEEE802.3/.3u/.3x standards, model C0330003 – 6-Port 10/100Base-Tx and 2-Port 100Base-Fx fiber Ethernet switches – utilizes STAR network topology and has six 10/100M UTP ports and two 100M SFP sockets. Product converts 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber signals and features MAC self-learning function, automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration function, as well as IEEE 802.3x full-duplex and back pressure half-duplex flow control. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics, Communication Systems & Equipment

Gigabit Ethernet Converter features RJ45 and SFP port.

January 31, 2013

Modular, plug-and-play C0310001 converts Optical-Electric Ethernet signals between 10/100/1000M UTP interface (TX) and 1000M optical fiber interface (FX). With respective transmission distances of up to 80 km and 550 m, media converter works with single- and multi-mode fiber and operates at 1,310/1,550 nm in single fiber WDM and 850 nm in multi-mode. Along with auto-negotiation, features include support for automatic cross of twisted pair ports and auto selection of MDI/MDI-X. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics, Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals

Optical Talk Set conducts full-duplex communication.

January 25, 2013

Integrating functions of digital optical phone and stabilized light source into one unit, model C0240001 carries out full-duplex communication and operates at 1,310 or 1,550 nm. Modulation frequencies include 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, and CW. Used during installation, optical testing, maintenance, and fiber attenuation value testing in data, CATV, and telecom networks, product provides transmission distance of up to 80 km and output power range of -5 to -7 dBm. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals

SFP Transceiver provides 1.25 Gbps bidirectional data links.

November 26, 2012

Supporting transmission distances up to 100 m over UTP Cat 5 Cable, model C012P101 Alcatel-compatible 1000base-T SFP transceiver complies with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification as well as Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE Std. 802.3. Hot pluggable copper transceiver supports 1,000 Mbps full duplex data-links with 5-level Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM) signals and comes with RJ-45 connector for data exchange. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments

Optical Cable Routing Detector operates with dual frequencies.

November 16, 2012

Integrating transmitter and receiver, Model C0290001 detects route and depth of buried optical fiber cable. Unit utilizes multi-coil electromagnetic technology and advanced digital signal processing for accurate location. It provides multi-transmit modes including injection method, inductance method, and clamp method which operate at dual frequencies of 480 Hz and 31 Hz. In addition to automatic gain adjustment, detector includes pipeline state detection and low battery indication. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals

Media Converter includes Link Fault Pass-through function.

November 13, 2012

Available for wavelengths of 1,310 nm in multi-mode and 1,310 nm and 1,550 nm in single-mode, Model C0320002 converts 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber signals. LFP function optimizes integrity and conformity of TP-Fiber linking for maintainability of network. Converter supports distances up to 2 km for multi-mode fiber and up to 120 km for long-haul single mode fiber between LAN switch, file server, and another networking device. Read More

Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics, Communication Systems & Equipment

Handheld Optical Variable Attenuator has auto-off function.

September 17, 2012

Built to be rugged, portable C0270001 combines attenuator and optical power meter functionality, works with typical 9/125 single mode fibers, and offers interchangeable FC and PC connectors. Unit is suited for use in fiber link certification and routine maintenance regarding digital system communication devices, such as PHD and SDH, as well as analog modulation CATV systems. Standard features include low battery indication, on line attenuation, and stepwise attenuation of 0.05 dB steps. Read More

Other Company News from
GAO FiberOptics Inc.