Fiber Converter suits both optical and electrical networks.

Press Release Summary:




Designed to perform flow control and reduce broadcast packets, 10/100 Mbps adaptive fast Ethernet fiber converter, GAOMB610A implements mutual conversion between 10Base-T/100Base-TX pair electrical signals and 100Base-FX optical signals. Unit uses switching technology and storing/forwarding technology to implement data transmission between 2 types of network connection media. It supports transmission in dual-fiber multi-mode, dual-fiber single-mode, and single-fiber single-mode fibers.



Original Press Release:



Fast Ethernet Fiber Converter Launched by GAO



Toronto, Canada-GAO Comm(www.GAOComm.com) has rolled out its 10/100Mbps adaptive fast Ethernet fiber converter(GAOMB610A),namely an optical-to-electric media converter, designed to perform flow control and reduce broadcast packets. It is especially useful in 10/100Mbps fast Ethernet long-distance transmission networks. The fast Ethernet fiber converter implements mutual conversion between 10Base-T/100Base-TX pair electrical signals and 100Base-FX optical signals. By applying switching technology and storing and forwarding technology, the converter implements data transmission between the two types of network connection media. GAO's fiber converter supports transmission in dual-fiber multi-mode, dual-fiber single-mode and single-fiber single-mode fibers.

The fast Ethernet fiber converter features low power consumption, low heat dissipation and is capable of stable operation over long periods.

For further information about GAO's fast Ethernet fiber converter, please refer to www.GAOComm.com or contact Sale@GAOComm.com.

About GAO Comm

GAO Comm is an international leading provider of communication test instruments and equipment and devices that serve the needs of communication infrastructure, installation and maintenance.

GAO Comm is a member of GAO Group, which also includes

o GAO RFID Inc. - www.GAORFID.com

o GAO Tek Inc. - www.GAOTek.com

o GAO Research Inc. - www.GAOResearch.com

o GAO RFID Asset Tracking - www.GAORFIDAssetTracking.com

o GAO Embedded - www.GAOEmbedded.com

o GAO Instruments - www.GAOInstruments.com

o GAO Fiber Optics - www.GAOFiberOptics.com

Company Name: GAO Comm

Country: CANADA

Phone: 416-292-0038

URL: www.GAOComm.com

More from Software

All Topics