Ethernet Direct

Electrical Equipment & Systems

Ethernet Direct Shares an Industrial Networking Application in Airport Kiosk Systems

Taipei, Taiwan, 16, April, 2010 - Ethernet Direct Corporation, a professional and primary provider of industrial networking and communication solutions, is pleased to share a successful application of industrial managed switches in airport kiosk systems. Modern airports are equipped with a kiosk to cater travelers with an interactive out-of-home entertainment platform and point-of-sale...

Read More »
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Industrial PoE Switch is based on IEEE 802.3at standard.

Cobra Series CUE-500E-HP industrial, 5-port high-power unmanaged PoE switch supports 4 PoE injector ports classified as power source equipment. Unit provides 25 W of power/port and can be used to power IEEE802.3af- and IEEE802.3at-compliant powered devices by CAT5 cables. Offering 48 Vdc redundant power inputs and operating in temperatures from -40 to +80°C, DIN-rail mountable device...

Read More »
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Gigabit Ethernet Switches feature extended temperature range.

Featuring Green Power Saving technology, Husky HUG-625GE-PS and HUG-626GE-PS provide 6 x 10/100/1000Base-T(X) Ethernet ports and 2 multi-mode 1000SX or single-mode 1000LX fiber ports. Units support 12-48 Vdc or 18-30 Vac power input with reverse polarity protection, 3,000 Vdc EFT protection for power line, and 6,000 Vdc Ethernet ESD protection. Operating from -40 to 80°C, unmanaged switches...

Read More »
Software

Network Diagnostic Software suits surveillance applications.

Providing broad industrial Ethernet network coverage, IntraVUE 2.1 includes recording and capture techniques that allow it to act as Network Data Recorder, eliminating requirement for individuals to be present during disruption. Data captured can be sent to individual by email, remote data archive by FTP, and internal or outsourced support organizations. In addition to HMIs, DVRs, and NVRs,...

Read More »
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Ethernet Direct HMG-828 & HMG-448G Industrial Gigabit Switches Deployed in Seoul City Surveillance

Taipei, Taiwan,- Ethernet Direct Corporation, a professional and primary provider of industrial networking and communication solutions, shares a successful story based on the deployment of Industrial gigabit switch HMG-828 & HMG-448G chosen by Seoul city surveillance. City surveillance has made changes in the surveillance and control of urban space through myriad of technologies to prevent...

Read More »
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Layer 3 Gigabit Managed Switch features fiber ports.

Offering multiple management features, Jaguar Series JMG-3628 consists of layer 3 fast Ethernet enterprise switch with stackable function. It features 24 10/100Base-T(X) RJ-45; 2 GE RJ-45; and 2 GE SFP ports to leverage backbone network requirements. Wire-speed performance for layer 2 and layer 3 IP routing on all ports is made possible via 12.8 Gbps backplane, and use of IP clustering allows...

Read More »
Industrial PoE Switches feature IEEE 802.3at technology.
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Industrial PoE Switches feature IEEE 802.3at technology.

Providing 25 W of power per port, Cobra Series HP High Power Switches can be used to power IEEE802.3af and IEEE802.3at compliant powered devices by CAT5 cables, eliminating need for additional power wiring. Units offer 48 Vdc redundant power inputs and are secured with reverse polarity and overload protection. Equipped with relay output for event alarm, Ethernet switches include Class 1 Division...

Read More »
Unmanaged Ethernet Switches are Class 1 Division 2 compliant.
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Unmanaged Ethernet Switches are Class 1 Division 2 compliant.

HUE-411S, HUE-411SE, HUE-413S, and HUE-413SE entry-level industrial 5-port Slim Unmanaged Ethernet Switches are offered with one fiber port in either multi-mode or single mode version. With optic port, HUE-411S transmits data at high speed for distances up to 2 km, while HUE-413S series transmit up to 30 km. All switches are equipped with relay output alarm design, feature IP30 housing, and...

Read More »

All Topics