Optic & Fiber Optic Testers

Optics & Photonics, Test & Measuring Instruments

Portable Field Testers simplify FTTA and DAS deployments.

February 13, 2015

All-in-one Ethernet/optical FTB-700G Series and FTB-800 NetBlazer Series provide enhanced common public radio interface (CPRI) protocol testing solution. This feature helps field technicians to install and maintain fronthaul networks by testing connectivity and data integrity between remote radio head (RRH) and baseband unit (BBU) in fiber-fed cell towers. Also, CPRI functionality reduces unnecessary tower climbs. Both portable field testers also feature usability-optimized UIs. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Sensors, Monitors & Transducers, Optics & Photonics

Fiber Optic Testers accelerate inspection/certification/diagnosis.

May 20, 2014

Delivering pass/fail certification per IEC 61300-3-35 standard in 2 sec or less, FI-7000 incorporates analysis software to highlight detected damage/defects. Singlemode MultiFiber Pro automatically detects singlemode (1310 or 1550 nm) and multimode (850 nm) wavelengths and accelerates accurate certification of MPO cabling via 20 sec test time. SmartLoop OTDR tests 2 separate fiber links in one test, eliminating need to travel to far end of connection to perform tests and reducing testing time. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics

Fiber Characterization Tool features multimode test capabilities.

December 19, 2013

As troubleshooting tool for fiber-to-the-antenna (FTTA) and data center networks, iOLM enables fiber technicians of all skill levels to characterize end-to-end fiber links. Functionality enables FTB-720 LAN/WAN Access test module to support full iOLM functionalities on both singlemode and multimode fibers. By combining multiple pulse widths on multiple wavelengths with advanced algorithms, iOLM correlates all OTDR results to locate and identify faults with maximum resolution. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Testing Module combines optical and Ethernet testing.

November 15, 2013

Housed in FTB-1 handheld field platform, FTB-700G Series integrates all functionalities needed to effectively validate, activate, and troubleshoot all fiber-based mobile infrastructures and services that run over them. Optical tools include power meter and visual fault locator, iOLM OTDR-based technology, FIP-400B Series fiber inspection probes, and comprehensive array of packet transport testing functionalities up to 10 G for complete validation of all SLA parameters. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics

Multi-wavelength Meter has 2 year recalibration period.

March 21, 2013

With ±0.2 ppm absolute wavelength accuracy and ±0.15 ppm differential accuracy, Agilent 86122C is suited for optical communication testing. Wavelength range of 1,270–1,650 nm covers all fiber-to-the-home, metro, and long-haul transmission systems, while ability to simultaneously measure spectra of up to 1,000 laser lines exceeds requirements for fully populated DWDM systems. Measurement applications for optical SNR, wavelength, and power drift are built in. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics

Test Adapters assess quality of MPO links.

February 4, 2013

Available for WireXpert cable certification tester, MPO Parallel Optics Test Solution features 5 sec Autotest that includes detection of fiber connection map and measurement of loss on each channel. Ability to configure active fibers enables testing of customized parallel optic links such as 8-fiber MPO links. With interoperability between MPO source adapter and multimode fiber adapter of WireXpert, testing of breakout links from MPO end to SC/LC end is possible. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Optical Talk Set conducts full-duplex communication.

January 25, 2013

Integrating functions of digital optical phone and stabilized light source into one unit, model C0240001 carries out full-duplex communication and operates at 1,310 or 1,550 nm. Modulation frequencies include 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, and CW. Used during installation, optical testing, maintenance, and fiber attenuation value testing in data, CATV, and telecom networks, product provides transmission distance of up to 80 km and output power range of -5 to -7 dBm. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics

OTDR-Based Test Unit provides automated FTTH fault management.

October 2, 2012

Designed for in-service FTTH fiber testing, monitoring, and troubleshooting, FG-750 Node iOLM can test point-to-multipoint fibers, or run downstream tests from node or central office to any passive optical network line type. Based on patented Link-Aware technology, Node intelligent Optical Link Mapper can perform online quality control of contractual work and use same equipment for isolating and pinpointing optical-layer impairments. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics

Optical Laser Source offers optional modulation frequencies.

May 31, 2012

Used to simulate conditions in manufacture, testing, and maintenance of passive optical components, model C0220005 offers stable output power of ±0.03 dB/15 min and ±0.05 dB/8 hr. Tests employ automatic power and temperature control techniques, and various FC, ST, and SC adapters are available. Suited for field work, unit offers switchable working wavelengths between 1,310 and 1,550 nm (±20 nm) as well as CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz modulation frequencies. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics

Network Simulators utilize hardened lens contacts.

May 16, 2012

Available in 6 RU and 3 RU rack mount models, HLC Network Simulators allow testing over fiber optic glass up to 200 km and 50 km, respectively. Interconnect ports on front panel allow for distance changes and for multiple boxes to be put in series. Featuring modular design that produces variety of configuration options, units enable carrier and test labs to identify any hardware components producing nonconformance, make appropriate changes, and verify changes were adequate. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics

Visible Laser Source overcomes limitation of OTDR dead zone.

January 31, 2012

Using visible red light, handheld model C0280003 indicates location of faults in single- and multi-mode fiber from macro bend point, break, problem coupler or connector, or mechanical splice that is not well aligned. Portable unit operates at 650 nm ±20 nm and can distinguish faults in fiber jumpers, jumper boards, distribution frames, and tie-ins. In addition to FC, ST, and SC adaptors, CW and 2 Hz alternative optical output modes are available. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics

Mobile Backhaul Test System offers OTDR and fiber inspection.

December 12, 2011

Equipped with RxT-4000 Fiber Optics Toolkit and FiberScope inspection option, RxT(TM) Smart Productivity Test Platform provides test and verification capabilities for operators deploying fiber optic infrastructures that enable voice/data business services, mobile communications, and cloud-based applications. RxT FOT module, available in multiple wavelength combinations, facilitates installation, troubleshooting, and maintenance of Carrier Ethernet and SONET/SDH fiber optic cables. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

Handheld Laser Source features dual wavelength capability.

September 21, 2011

Used for optical network installation, troubleshooting, and maintenance, pushbutton-operated model C0220001 provides stable laser signal at various wavelengths. Multiple adapters are available for common connector types, and 9 V/160 mAh NI-MH rechargeable battery or 9 V dry battery allows 4 hr continuous operation. Paired with optical power meter, unit can be used to distinguish fibers, measure fiber signal loss, check continuity, and help evaluate transfer quality of fiber transmission. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics

Handheld Ethernet Analyzer has electrical, optical interfaces.

April 26, 2011

Used for analyzing and troubleshooting 10/100/1000M Ethernet networks during construction/maintenance, model A0020001 is able to test data rates and performance metrics including throughput, latency, frame loss, and back-to-back frames. Functionality also covers multi-network testing, bit error (BER) testing of ISO layer 1-3, and network monitoring. Supporting dual-port and remote testing modes, analyzer generates constant, burst, or ramped traffic and simulates up to 500 stations. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics

Handheld OTDR identifies faults and conditions of optical fibers.

January 19, 2011

Model 6416 with TFT LCD locates optical fiber faults; measures fiber's length, transmission, and splice loss; and performs visible fault location. Suited for fiber optic communication systems, it offers maximum distance range of 256 km, resolution of 0.25 m, and memory capacity of 800 traces, and also features 65535 sampling points. Included dual USB interfaces support both USB stick and direct cable download to computer. Device operates for more than 10 hr on single charge. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics

Optical Light Source facilitates field and lab testing.

January 14, 2011

Offering stable output power, model 5203 provides wavelengths of 1,310 and 1,550 nm and uses FP-LD emitter. Max spectral width is 10 nm, and light source operates continuously for 40+ hr using three 1.5 V alkaline batteries. Paired together with GAO5301 mini optical power meter, unit forms optical loss test kit and solution for fiber optic network field work. Applications include telecommunications, CATV maintenance, and fiber optic lab testing. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics

Optical Multimeter aids telecom and CATV maintenance.

January 14, 2011

Used to test fiber optic cables and equipment, model 5602 integrates independently operable intelligent optical power meter module and stable light source module. Power meter is calibrated at multiple wavelengths, including 850, 980, 1,300, 1,310, 1,490, and 1,550 nm, while light source operates at 1,310 and 1,550 nm. Interchangeable FC, SC, and ST connectors are available for selection, and various configurations of light source options and power meter options are also available. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics

Handheld Optical Multimeter has power meter and light source.

December 29, 2010

Used in telecommunication and CATV maintenance as well as fiber optic lab testing, model 5601 lets technical support personnel test various instruments with one meter. It performs closed-loop tests by using both integrated optical power meter and optical light source modules, but each module may also function individually. Laser source operates at 1,310 and 1,550 nm, while optical power meter module operates over 850, 980, 1,310, and 1,550 nm. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics

Fiber Optic Identifier features low bending loss.

September 17, 2010

Used during installation and maintenance of telecommunication and CATV systems, model A0640002 detects 270 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz signal frequency tones; identifies traffic direction in optical fiber; and indicates status via LEDs. Solution displays 3 levels of signal intensity and identifies optical signals at wavelengths from 900-1,650 nm. It does not require opening fiber at splice point for identification, and audible tone can be heard when destructive detection is present on fiber. Read More

Test & Measuring Instruments, Optics & Photonics

Handheld Optical Laser Source utilizes APC, ATC techniques.

August 12, 2010

Suited for simulating various conditions in manufacture, evaluation, and maintenance of passive optical components, model 3E conducts tests based on automatic power control (APC) and automatic temperature control (ATC) techniques. FC/ST/SC adapters are available, and stable output power is rated at ±0.03 dB/15 min and ±0.05 dB/8 hr. Unit also offers switchable working wavelengths from 1,310-1,550 nm (±20 nm) and optional modulation frequencies, including CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz. Read More