Modulators

New PowerMod Solid-State Klystron Modulator Uses High Voltage Opening Switch Technology
Modulators

New PowerMod Solid-State Klystron Modulator Uses High Voltage Opening Switch Technology

DTI’s PowerMod Solid-State Klystron Modulators are used for driving 70 MW-class klystrons with an average beam power of 250 kW. Units offer 450 kV, 545 A cathode pulses with a 3.0 µs flattop. Powered from standard switching power supplies, the modulators provide MTBF of more than 100 K hrs. Units are directly mounted on the oil-filled modulator tank that consists of pulse circuitry for...

Read More »
Oclaro Achieves High-Volume Production of its Single Carrier 400G/Lambda Lithium Niobate Modulator
Modulators

Oclaro Achieves High-Volume Production of its Single Carrier 400G/Lambda Lithium Niobate Modulator

Represents the industry's first single carrier PM-QMZ modulator in mass production Enables field deployment of optical systems using data rates of 400G per lambda Strengthens Oclaro's portfolio of single and dual-wavelength lithium niobate modulators needed for ultra-fast 400G coherent networks SAN JOSE, Calif., Sept. 18, 2017 - Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and...

Read More »
High Voltage Pulse Modulator Delivers up to 99 Percent Efficiency
Modulators

High Voltage Pulse Modulator Delivers up to 99 Percent Efficiency

A compact, high voltage pulse modulator for applications including generating vacuum and atmospheric plasmas, semiconductor production, surface sterilization, R/D, and materials modification is available from Diversified Technologies, Inc. of Bedford, Massachusetts. PowerMod™ High Voltage Pulse Modulators are all solid-state, provide full repeatability, low droop, can be configured for a wide...

Read More »
DSC-R418 Optical Receiver offers -3dBm of maximum optical overload.
Signal Receivers

DSC-R418 Optical Receiver offers -3dBm of maximum optical overload.

With user-adjustable gain, DSC-R418 designed for 25 to 28 Gbaud / 50 to 56 Gbps Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM-4). Including 25 to 28 Gbps NRZ-ASK (PAM-2) modulation formats for 1310 nm and 1550 nm single-mode systems, unit offers differential conversion gain of up to 3000 V/W. Providing linear response of less than -6 dBm optical input,unit comes with maximum differential peak-to-peak output...

Read More »
EXULUS-HD1 Reflective 2D SLM used in optical trapping.
Modulators

EXULUS-HD1 Reflective 2D SLM used in optical trapping.

Ideally used in beam steering and shaping, femtosecond pulse shaping, EXULUS-HD1 Reflective 2D SLM is made using LCoS technology. Unit has built-in SLM panel with 1920 x 1080 resolution, 6.4µm pixel pitch and a 12.5 mm x 7.1 mm active area. SLM provides high-resolution, highspeed phase modulation with minimal fluctuations. Operates from 400nm to 850nm with phase stroke of 2π at 633nm and 5.7π...

Read More »
Video Encoders

Zeevee to Demonstrate Newest Lineup of Video Distribution Solutions at Infocomm 2016

New Solutions Emphasize Ease of Use and Flexibility of 4K Video over IP solutions from ZeeVee Boston, June 2, 2016, ZeeVee, Inc. a global manufacturer of video and signal distribution technology, will be demonstrating its new video distribution solutions the ZvMXE, ZyPerMX and ZyPer4K™ CATx with KVM, at the InfoComm 2016 Show in Las Vegas, June 4 – 10 in booth N725, at the Las Vegas...

Read More »
Severtson Screens Features New Volfoni SmartCrystal(TM) Pro Booster 3D Modulator at 2016 InfoComm
Modulators

Severtson Screens Features New Volfoni SmartCrystal(TM) Pro Booster 3D Modulator at 2016 InfoComm

Volfoni’s SmartCrystal™ Pro Booster, Complemented with a Severtson Projection Screen, Truly Brings the 3D Movie Theater Experience to Small Cinema Rooms, Such as in the Home Mesa, Ariz., USA – Severtson Screens (www.severtsonscreens.com), a global leader in innovative and quality projection screens for the commercial, home theater, and pro AV markets, is pleased to announce that it will...

Read More »
Lasers

Oclaro Showcases Powerful Product Line-Up to Help Data Center Operators and Service Providers Accelerate the Transition to 100/400Gbit/s Single Mode Fiber Networks

- Features live demo of the industry's first SFP28-LR Lite I-temp and SFP28-ER interoperating with QSFP28 CWDM4 - Showcases full-interoperability between Oclaro's 2nd generation CFP and CFP2, CFP4 and newly introduced QSFP28 module SAN JOSE, Calif. - Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced its OFC 2016 line-up of...

Read More »
Solder Redefined
Sponsored

Solder Redefined

Indium Corporation has developed a new twist on traditional solder by developing a composite with a reinforced matrix internal structure. The result is a solder with increased strength and reliability. Check out this video to learn more about the mechanics behind the groundbreaking technology.

Read More »

All Topics