New LightVISION Optical Transceiver Features Standard MTP/MPO Snap-In Interface

Press Release Summary:

The LightVISION™ Midboard Optical Transceiver is designed for higher bandwidth optical communication and higher operating temperatures. The product is available as 2 to 12- lane or as a 4-lane duplex transceiver and is operated at up to 2.5 Gbps per lane with bit-error rates of 10-15. The transceiver module supports a bandwidth up to 150 Gbps over 100 m. It is offered in both industrial and commercial temperature grades that can be operated up to 100ºC (industrial grade) temperature.


Original Press Release:

Reflex Photonics Launches Midboard LightVISION Optical Transceiver with MPO Interface for Increased Design Flexibility and Performance

Reflex Photonics is proud to introduce the LightVISION midboard optical transceiver solution for high-density servers and tactical data centers. The LightVISION was developed specifically as an alternative to the SNAP12 optical transceiver in response to the demand for higher bandwidth optical communication, higher operating temperatures, more rugged design, and more compact size.

KIRKLAND, QUEBEC (PRWEB) OCTOBER 24, 2018 - Reflex Photonics is proud to introduce the LightVISION™ midboard optical transceiver solution for high-density servers and tactical data centers. The LightVISION was developed specifically as an alternative to the SNAP12 optical transceiver in response to the demand for higher bandwidth optical communication, higher operating temperatures, more rugged design, and more compact size.

The innovative LightVISION midboard is a compact, screw-in, robust, and RoHS parallel optical module with standard MPO interface that offers performance superior to current optical interconnect technologies such as SNAP12 and QSFP+.

High-bandwidth, robust, and flexible

The LightVISION optical interconnect solution can support a bandwidth of up to 150 Gbps over 100 meters. Furthermore, it is offered with a standard MTP/MPO snap-in interface that facilitates its integration into commercial products and offers convenient and secure optical cabling.

In addition, the LightVISION is highly flexible: it is offered as a 2 to 12-lane (transmit or receive), or as a 4-lane duplex transceiver. All modules operate at up to 12.5 Gbps per lane at ultra-low bit error rates of 10-15. It is offered in both commercial and industrial temperature grades, with the industrial grade modules able to operate at temperatures of up to 100 ºC.

Guillaume Blanchette, Product Manager at Reflex Photonics adds: “The LightVISION midboard optical transceiver solution has been engineered with the objective of improving design flexibility and performance in high-bandwidth communication application. As a consequence, it can be easily designed-in any optical server-related architecture that requires less weight, small size, less wiring, high speed, and ruggedness.

The small-form factor LightVISION midboard modules occupy up to 7 times less space than other optical solutions, which really makes the difference in high-density servers and tactical data centers”.

Contact Information

Jean-François Cyr

Reflex Photonics

https://reflexphotonics.com

+1 1 418 580 3815

Download Spec Sheet

Related

All Topics