6253 A/B Switch offers A, B and COM ports of 62.5/125 micron.

Press Release Summary:

Switching fiber signals via mirror/prism switch technology, QuickSwitch Model 6253 Quad Channel ST Duplex A/B Switch's ports support wavelength of 850nm. Allowing access to two fiber optic networks from one fiber optic network, Switch offers A, B, and COM ports that are transparent to all data and are comprised of ST and multi-mode. Featuring DB9 port for remote monitoring of switch position, unit enables remote control of voltage.


Original Press Release:

4-Channel Fiber Optic Switch Utilizes Voltage Level Logic for Remote Control

Electro Standards Laboratories (ESL), Cranston, RI, has just announced its new QuickSwitch Model 6253 Quad Channel ST Duplex A/B Switch with Voltage/Contact Closure Remote. Each of the four channels allows access to two fiber optic networks from one fiber optic network or device with simultaneous control of all channels via front panel pushbutton or Voltage/Contact Closure Remote control.

The Model 6253 switch may be controlled locally by manually operating the front panel pushbutton or remotely from the DB9 Custom Remote Control port located on the rear of the unit. The DB9 Remote port provides control by signal transition logic and allows the user to both control as well as monitor the switch position remotely. The Remote Voltage control provides Voltage Level Logic to allow the control of the position as well as a set of dry contacts for obtaining the present position.

All A, B, and COM ports of the Model 6253 are transparent to all data and are comprised of ST, Multi-mode, 62.5/125 micron, supporting a wavelength of 850nm. All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology. The ST Duplex fiber ports are configured in a straight through scheme, where the TX is routed to the TX of the A/B ports, and the RX is routed to the RX of the A/B ports. The switch also maintains position on power loss and continues to pass data.

For more information on the Model 6253, including a network transfer application diagram, visit: http://www.electrostandards.com/ProductDetail/?productid=2553

To speak with one of our Technical Sales Representatives call 401-943-1164, eslab@ElectroStandards.com, or www.ElectroStandards.com.

companyname: Electro Standards Laboratories

companystreet: 36 Western Industrial Drive

companycity: Cranston

companystate: RI

companyzip: 02921

companycountry: 1860

phone: 401-943-1164

url: www.electrostandards.com

contact name: Tina Corticelli

contact org: Electro Standards Laboratories

contac ttitle: Media Manager

contact email: tcorticelli@lab.electrostandards.com

More from Fluid & Gas Flow Equipment

All Topics