Port Converter Rack accommodates 14/16 slide-in modules.

Press Release Summary:




Able to link transparently with backbone equipment in LAN workgroup environments, 14/16 Port Converter Integrated Rack accommodates slide-in modules of various types of media converters at central location for multiple segment cross connections. Unit operates at distances up to 100 m and provides intelligent management and monitoring of critical connections. Featuring mix of 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, and Gigabit media converter cards, device conforms to IEEE802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards.



Original Press Release:



14/16 Port Converter Integrated Rack For Network Connections



Toronto, Canada - GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has released this 14/16 port converter integrated rack, which is able to link transparently with backbone equipment such as switches or routers to LAN workgroup segments. It is designed to accommodate 14/16 slide-in modules of various type of media converter at a central location for multiple segment cross connections.

This 14/16 port converter integrated rack, featuring a slim, low profile chassis and a mix of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and Gigabit media converter cards, is an ideal solution for connecting evolving networks. It provides efficient, intelligent management and monitoring of critical connections for high end applications. It operates at distances of up to 100m and optionally supports 8.3/125, 8.7/125 or 10/125µm single-mode fibers. This reliable converter chassis conforms to IEEE802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards and boasts a 2U design to save expensive data center space and 14 or 16 slots for modular media converters. In addition, each channel operates independently and new modules can be added according to specific requirements.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics

GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

More from Test & Measurement

All Topics