Optical Connectors include multi-/single- fiber versions.

Press Release Summary:




Optical Industrial Connector System has IP67-rated sealing and is designed for harsh environments. With -40 to +85°C temperature range, it features bayonet-style mechanical latch, and removable connector providing sealing between adapter mating surface, as well as cable exiting connector. Models include single-fiber SC (subscriber connector) and 8-12 fiber MPO (multi-fiber push-on connector).



Original Press Release:



Molex Adds Multi-Fiber and Single-Fiber Versions to its Rugged, High-Performance Optical Industrial Connector System



Molex (NASDAQ: MOLX and MOLXA) has added two new connectors to its Optical Industrial IP67-rated sealed system offering. The multi-fiber push-on connector (MPO) and subscriber connector (SC) provide customers more solutions for applying optical connectors in harsh environments. The SC version is available in single-fiber, while the MPO version is offered in 8 to 12 fiber counts.

Combining the high performance of a fiber optic connector with the versatility of a sealed rugged connector, the Optical Industrial connector system offers easy installations and terminations in harsh industrial environments. Features of the Optical Industrial connector system include:

One-step optical sealed connection that withstands high temperatures

o Assemblies with IP67-rated sealing on standard format optical interfaces including LC, SC and MPO

o Bayonet-style mechanical latch on assemblies

o Removable connector that provides sealing between the adapter mating surface, as well as the cable exiting the connector

o Moisture protection

o Dust protection

o Broad temperature range (-40 to 85°C)

Easy installation and industry-standard compatible

o Bulkhead adapter allows for easy enclosure installation

o Works with any standard fiber type

Multiple versions and styles available in single mode and multimode styles

o New SC

o New MPO - available in 8 to 12 fiber-counts

o LC - available in duplex fiber-counts

Rugged Industrial Applications

The Optical Industrial connector system is ideal for a variety of indoor and outdoor applications, including industrial, medical equipment and telecommunications/CATV, as well as various rugged test equipment, mobile broadcasting or audio visual equipment and food processing applications. Cable Assemblies are available in small quantities starting at under $50 each and can be shipped within 4-6 weeks from order placement. For more information, please visit: http://www.molex.com/fiber/industrial_lc.html.

David Rifkin
Product Marketing Manager
Molex
630-512-8797
david.rifkin@molex.com

Related

All Topics