OFS Demonstrates SWDM Technology over Industry-Recognized Multimode Wideband Fiber at OFC 2016


ANAHEIM, Calif., – OFC 2016, Booth 2633 - OFS, a leading designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fiber optic network products will highlight its LaserWave® FLEX WideBand Multimode Optical Fiber in demonstrations at OFC. The 2016 Lightwave Innovation Reviews recently recognized this new fiber with a score of 4.5 out of 5 possible points.



The company will demonstrate ShortWave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) technology over this optical fiber, including 100 Gb/s transmission over 300 meters of duplex LaserWave FLEX WideBand Optical Fiber cable using Finisar 100 Gb/s QSFP28 SWDM4™ transceivers. OFS will also display 40 Gb/s transmission over both 500 meters of WideBand fiber using Finisar 40 Gb/s QSFP+ SWDM4™ transceivers and 300 meters using Cisco BiDi QSFP transceivers.



"Our demonstrations this year showcase the latest advances in data center networking technology," said Dr. Durgesh Vaidya, Director of Global Fiber and Connectivity Research Development for OFS. "Multimode fiber and VCSEL-based transceiver technology remain a low-cost solution for short-reach, high-speed datacom links. The commercial availability of SWDM transceivers and wideband fiber is the next step in continuing that cost advantage."



SWDM technology is the most recent advance in cost-effective networking, using multiple wavelengths to transmit data over a single strand of multimode fiber. By providing four high bandwidth operating windows instead of the normal single window, LaserWave FLEX WideBand Optical Fiber offers up to 4x the transmission capacity of standard OM4 fiber.



In addition to these demonstrations, the Lightwave Innovation Reviews recently recognized LaserWave FLEX WideBand Multimode Optical Fiber with a score of 4.5 out of 5 points. Presented annually by Lightwave, the Lightwave Innovation Reviews program distinguishes products and solutions available within the optical networking industry. Scores are determined by a panel of third-party judges, including executives and analysts from a wide array of service providers, technology developers, industry analysts and journalists.



OFS is a founding member of the SWDM Alliance (http://www.swdm.org), an industry group formed to promote the use of SWDM technology for cost-efficient data center interconnections. The Alliance is composed of fiber/cabling suppliers, transceiver suppliers and systems providers.



About OFS

OFS is a world-leading designer, manufacturer and provider of optical fiber, fiber optic cable, connectivity, FTTX and specialty photonics solutions. Our marketing, sales, manufacturing and research teams provide forward-looking, innovative products and solutions in areas including Telecommunications, Medicine, Industrial Automation, Sensing, Government, Aerospace and Defense applications. We provide reliable, cost-effective optical solutions to enable our customers to meet the needs of today's and tomorrow's digital and energy consumers and businesses.



OFS' corporate lineage dates back to 1876 and includes technology powerhouses such as ATT and Lucent Technologies. Today, OFS is owned by Furukawa Electric, a multi-billion dollar global leader in optical communications.



For more information, please visit www.ofsoptics.com.



SOURCE OFS



CONTACT:

Sherry Salyer

Public Relations

OFS

shsalyer@ofsoptics.com

Phone: +1 (770) 798-4210



Web Site: http://www.ofsoptics.com  

Contact This Company

Related

All Topics