New Passive Optical Fiber Taps Come with LC and MPO Connector Options

Press Release Summary:

  • Offer split ratios of 50/50, 60/40, 70/30 and 98/2 off-the-shelf
  • Feature single-mode and multimode versions and LGX module form factors
  • Ideal for telecommunications, test and measurement, R&D, fiber network maintenance and optical system design applications

Original Press Release:

L-com Launch’s New Line of Passive Optical Fiber Taps for Monitoring and Testing of Fiber Optic Links

IRVINE, CALIF. (PRWEB) AUGUST 06, 2020 - L-com, a preferred manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that it has just launched a new line of passive fiber optic taps to address telecommunications, test and measurement, R&D, fiber network maintenance and optical system design applications.

L-com’s new passive fiber optic taps are used for monitoring and testing of fiber optic links. They split a certain percentage of optical power to allow for analysis of data and signal integrity, as well as enabling maintenance of a fiber link without interruption of service.

Since different split ratios are required depending on the data protocol, type of monitoring and type of testing, L-com offers split ratios of 50/50, 60/40, 70/30 and 98/2 off-the-shelf. Other features include single-mode and multimode versions, LC and MPO connector options, LGX module form factors as well as component form factors (single-mode LC only).

“We are excited to add to our already extensive fiber product line by offering these new passive optical taps. These products can be used in a multitude of test and analysis applications across a wide range of industries. By offering same-day shipping on these new products we are able to meet our customers’ urgent needs,” said Paul Hospodar, Product Line Manager.

L-com’s new passive fiber optic taps are all in-stock and available for same-day shipping.

About L-com:
L-com, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unrivaled customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company's product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors and more. L-com is headquartered in North Andover, Mass., is ISO 9001: 2015 certified and many of its products are UL® recognized. L-com is an Infinite Electronics brand.

About Infinite Electronics:
Based in Irvine, Calif., Infinite Electronics offers a broad range of components, assemblies and wired/wireless connectivity solutions, serving the aerospace/defense, industrial, government, consumer electronics, instrumentation, medical and telecommunications markets. Infinite’s brands include Pasternack, Fairview Microwave, L-com, MilesTek, Aiconics, KP Performance Antennas, PolyPhaser, Transtector, RadioWaves, ShowMeCables, INC-Installs and Integra Optics. Infinite Electronics serves a global engineering customer base with deep technical expertise and support, with one of the broadest inventories of products available for immediate shipment.

Download Spec Sheet

More from Sensors, Monitors & Transducers

All Topics

COVID-19 Response Suppliers COVID-19 Response:
Can Your Company Help Provide Critical Supplies?

We are using the power of our platform to aid in the mass shortage of critical supplies. If your company can help provide supplies, capabilities, or materials for products such as N-95 Masks and Tyvek SuitsPlease let us know.

COVID-19 Response Suppliers