New IMC-C100-XX Series Industrial Media Converter Comes with Link Fault Pass Through Function

Press Release Summary:

IMC-C100-XX Series Industrial Media Converter are offered in 12~48 VDC redundant power inputs with reverse polarity and overload current protection. The units features built-in Far End Fault (FEF) function and are available in Multi-Mode and Single-Mode models. The converters support DIN-Rail or wall mountable orientations and provide -10°C to 70°C operating temperature range. These are suitable for industrial applications that require extension of fiber optic distance with minimal space.


Original Press Release:

Compact Industrial Media Converter with Fixed Fiber

ANAHEIM, CA – August 8, 2018 – Antaira Technologies is a global leading developer and manufacturer of industrial networking devices and communication solutions for harsh environment applications and is proud to announce the expansion of its industrial networking infrastructure family with the introduction of the IMC-C100-XX series.

Antaira Technologies’ IMC-C100-XX series is a compact industrial Ethernet-to-fiber media converter featuring a 10/100TX Ethernet port and a fixed fiber interface which supports ST or SC connectors depending on the model. There are Multi-Mode and Single-Mode models to support applications with a variety of fiber distances and types. It is designed to fulfill industrial applications that require fiber optic distance extension while using minimal space.

The IMC-C100-XX series has a built-in “Link Fault Pass Through” (LFP) and “Far End Fault” (FEF) function with 12~48VDC redundant power inputs with reverse polarity and overload current protection. This product series supports DIN-Rail as well as wall mountable orientations and provides operating temperature range models in standard (STD) from -10°C to 70°C and extended operating temperature (EOT) from -40°C to 80°C.

For more details about Antaira Technologies’ compact industrial media converter or other products, please feel free to visit www.antaira.com; or contact Antaira Technologies toll-free at 1-844-268-2472.

About Antaira Technologies

Antaira Technologies is a global leading developer and supplier that provides high-quality industrial networking and communication product solutions. Since 2005, Antaira has offered a full spectrum of product lines that feature reliable Ethernet infrastructures, extended temperature tolerance, and rugged enclosure designs. Our product lines range from industrial Ethernet switches, industrial wireless devices, Ethernet media converters, and serial communication devices. Our vast professional experience allows us to deploy a wide array of products worldwide in mission-critical applications across various markets, such as, automation, transportation, security, oil & gas, power/utility, and medical.

Download Spec Sheet

Related

All Topics