New Fiber Optic Connector Adapters Have High Corrosion Resistance

Press Release Summary:

  • Features low insertion loss of ≤0.3dB and high durability of 1000 times
  • Supports precision connection and designed to incorporate together small form factor connectors
  • RoHS compliant models have a flammability rating of UL94-VO

Original Press Release:

VPI Adds Simplex Fiber Optic Connector Adapters

Aurora, OH: Video Products Inc (VPI) today announced the addition of the Fiber Optic Connector Adapters to its popular line of Fiber Optic Adapters. The compact adapters support precision connection and are specially designed to incorporate together small form factor connectors.

A variety of connector types are available. Convert male simplex LC singlemode fiber patch cables to male simplex SC singlemode fiber patch cables with the LC-SC adapter. Convert male simplex ST singlemode fiber patch cables to male simplex SC singlemode fiber patch cables with the ST-SC adapter.  Convert male simplex SC singlemode fiber patch cables to male simplex LC singlemode fiber patch cables with the SC-LC adapter. Convert male simplex ST multimode fiber patch cables to male simplex LC multimode fiber patch cables with the ST-LC adapter.

The Connectors are easy to handle. They have high corrosion resistance, a flammability rating of UL94-VO, and are RoHS compliant. The connectors have low insertion loss of ≤0.3dB and high durability of 1000 times.

Available for immediate sale, the FIBER-AD-SS-LCFSCM, FIBER-AD-SS-STFSCM, and FIBER-AD-SM-STF-LCM costs $25.00, and the FIBER-AD-SS-SCFLCM costs $32.00.

For more information, visit https://www.vpi.us/c/fiber-optic-connector-adapters-398

About Video Products Inc:

Video Products Inc (VPI), based in Aurora, OH (USA), is dedicated to supplying the highest quality connectivity products to integrators, distributors, IT professionals, and tech-savvy home-users. VPIs product line includes a wide variety of monitor testers, cables, adapters, switches and splitters. All products are rigorously tested and are backed with a one-year warranty on all parts and labor, and a 30-day satisfaction guarantee. For more information, visit www.vpi.us.

More from Software

All Topics