New: Buy Now on Thomas and Pay Over Time with Credit Key   Learn More

Monitoring Tool delivers 10Gbase-LX4 network visibility.

Press Release Summary:



LX4 Converter Tap provides LC, SR, and LR 10Gigabit based monitoring tools that can be leveraged across multiple 10Gigabit fiber networks within organization. Flexibility is delivered via use of 10Gigabit XFP monitoring port interfaces within LX4 Converter Tap chassis. IT operations staff can use existing 10Gigabit monitoring tool to safely baseline and measure traffic on LX4 networks. Same tool can also be leveraged across OM2 and OM3 fiber installations.



Original Press Release:



Monitor Enterprise 10Gigabit Networks with Today's Newest Tools



New LX4 Converter Tap delivers first real solution for monitoring 10Gbase-LX4 installations

SANTA CLARA, Calif., Jan. 7 -- Net Optics, Inc. addresses the needs for a flexible solution that allows you to easily monitor 10Gbase-LX4 networks. The primarily SR and LR 10Gigabit based monitoring tools available today can now be leveraged across multiple 10Gigabit fiber networks within your organization. Up to this point, customers had no real way of seeing the traffic on their LX4 networks.

This flexibility is delivered via the use of 10Gigabit XFP monitoring port interfaces within the LX4 Converter Tap chassis. An IT operations staff can now use an existing 10Gigabit monitoring tool to safely baseline and measure the traffic on these LX4 networks. The same tool can now be leveraged across OM2 and OM3 fiber installations.

According to Dennis Carpio, Director of Product Innovation at Net Optics, "This new Converter Tap evolved from working within our partners and customer needs. We've created the only solution for safely and passively monitoring LX4 networks for use with state of the art 10Gigabit monitoring tools."

Available chassis options include LC based 62.5 and 50-micron network port connections for 10Gbase-LX4 cabling, and SR or LR, XFP based monitoring port interfaces. Redundant power supplies ensure uninterrupted operation.

Combined with other Net Optics products, this family of 100% passive Converter Taps create a versatile monitoring access platform (MAP) for improved network visibility and security-threat management across the whole network.

About Net Optics

Net Optics, Inc. is the leader in innovative passive in-line devices for network security, traffic analysis, and IT monitoring. Its products are deployed in enterprises, service providers, and government organizations worldwide. Leading vendors of protocol analyzers, RMON probes, and forensics and IDS/IPS appliances have all selected Net Optics products as value-add to their customer's solutions-from T1 WANs to 10 Gigabit links.

For further information, please visit http://www.netoptics.com/

CONTACT: Trent Fierro of Net Optics, Inc., +1-408-737-7777, trent@netoptics.com

More from Machinery & Machining Tools

All Topics