Media Converter suits copper or optical signal transmission.

Press Release Summary:



Usable for internal and external connections, 4-channel Model FPD-010R008-0E extends optical bandwidth transport of 12.5 Gigabit/sec to max distance of 300 m when used with media detect circuit. Device features full-duplex Multipath Optical ribbon cable assemblies using 50/125 µm cable rated at 500 MHz/km. It offers symbol rates up to 3.125 Gbps/channel at 100 m and 2.5 Gbps/channel at 300 m, power dissipation of 0.8 W, and operating temperature of 0-70°C.



Original Press Release:



Fujitsu Introduces Four-Channel Media Converter with Cable Assemblies



Economically Transmits 10Gb/s Data over a Single MPO cable up to 300m

Sunnyvale, Calif. - February 17, 2006 - Fujitsu Components America, Inc., today announced it has released a four-channel, copper-to-fiber media converter that extends optical bandwidth transport of 12.5 Gigabit/sec to a maximum distance of 300m with low-power dissipation when used with a media detect circuit. By using the Fujitsu media converter, IT managers can use one compact, low-cost I/O interface through a single port for either copper or optical signal transmission.

The FPD-010R008-0E media converter significantly increases the link distance beyond the 15m provided by 4x copper cable for Fibre Channel, InfiniBand® and IEEE CX4. It is designed for a wide variety of internal and external connections found in data centers, telecommunications systems, high-speed routers, switches and transmission equipment, as well as high-performance medical and test equipment.

The device features four-channel, full-duplex Multipath Optical (MPO) ribbon cable assemblies using 50/125um cable rated at 500MHz.km. It also features symbol rates up to 3.125 Gbps per channel at 100 meters and 2.5 Gbps per channel at 300 meters, a typical power dissipation of 0.8W, a case operating temperature range from 0o to +70oC, and power- and error-indicating LEDs.

The Fujitsu media converter contains four independent VCSEL transmitters and four independent receivers. The hot-pluggable module mates directly with Fujitsu's industry-standard micoGiGaCNTM differential copper I/O connector and other industry-standard MDI electrical sockets as defined by InfiniBand, T11.3 10G Fiber Channel, and 802.3ak 10G Ethernet CX4. It works seamlessly with Fujitsu's XAUI-based 10Gbit Ethernet copper XENPAK and X2 CX4 modules and other industry-standard MDI electrical sockets for CX4, InfiniBand, and Fibre Channel.

Other 10Gb Ethernet products in Fujitsu's microGiGaCN line include:

X2 CX4 modules in lowpak, and midpak form factors with an integrated media detect circuit.

Copper CX4 XENPAK module with an integrated media detect circuit. Both the X2 CX4 and CX4 XENPAK modules deliver 10Gbps Ethernet over 15m copper cable or VSR parallel optics through a single port.

Available immediately, a FPD-010R008-0E optical transceiver module is priced at $465.00 in 10-piece quantities. The MPO ribbon fiber cable assemblies are available in cable lengths of 1 meter to 300 meters. Please consult factory for pricing.

Fujitsu Components America, Inc. markets and distributes electronic components throughout North, Central and South America. Products include relays, connectors, input and pointing devices, touch panels, KVM switches, and thermal printers. The company is headquartered at 250 E. Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale, California, 94089. For product information, telephone 1-800-380-0059, email marcom@fcai.fujitsu.com, or access the company Home Page at www.fcai.fujitsu.com.

More from Printing & Duplicating Equipment

All Topics

COVID-19 Response Suppliers COVID-19 Response:
Can Your Company Help Provide Critical Supplies?

We are using the power of our platform to aid in the mass shortage of critical supplies. If your company can help provide supplies, capabilities, or materials for products such as N-95 Masks and Tyvek SuitsPlease let us know.

COVID-19 Response Suppliers