Latest OM5 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Supports at Least Four Wavelengths in the 850-950 nm Range

Press Release Summary:

The Tripp Lite’s OM5 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable is suitable for use with vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers and short wavelength division multiplexing. The units are available in lengths ranging from 1 m to 25 m and are designed to IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF standards. They support for 40/100 Ethernet applications and are used for applications up to 300 m. The cable’s Low-smoke, zero-halogen jacket reduces the amount toxic smoke emitted during combustion.


Original Press Release:

Support Higher Bandwidths with Tripp Lite’s Next-Gen OM5 Fiber Cable

Tripp Lite has introduced OM5 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable to support new standards for 40/100 Gb Ethernet applications.

CHICAGO (PRWEB) SEPTEMBER 06, 2018 - Tripp Lite, a world-leading manufacturer of power protection and connectivity solutions, has introduced OM5 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable to support new standards for 40/100 Gb Ethernet applications.

With 100 Gb Ethernet becoming more widespread, fiber cables must support the demand for higher bandwidths and greater speeds. Tripp Lite’s OM5 Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable is a wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) solution that supports at least four wavelengths in the 850-950 nm range. This LC to LC cable is well-suited for applications up to 300 meters (at 850 nm).

“For fast, clear signal transmission through a local area network or storage area network, this new high-speed cabling provides a solution that’s ideal for high-speed parallel interconnections for head ends, central offices and data centers,” said David Posner, Tripp Lite’s Director of Product Marketing. “It’s also backward compatible with existing OM3- and OM4-rated fiber, for seamless functionality in current installations, while future-proofing for tomorrow’s growth.”

Key Features of Tripp Lite’s OM5-rated multimode fiber cable 

  • Designed for use with vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) for a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution
  • Can also be used with shortwave wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) technology to provide transmission over longer distances
  • Low-smoke, zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas
  • Meets current IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF standards
  • Available in lengths from 1 m to 25 m
  • One-year warranty

This cabling is made with premium materials to ensure it carries data and voice signals reliably. The jacket is lime green in color to identify it as OM5-rated.

Get more information about Tripp Lite’s full line of network fiber patch cables at tripplite.com.

Contact Information

Autumn James

Tripp Lite

http://www.tripplite.com

773-869-1229

Contact This Company Download Spec Sheet

Related

All Topics