High Density Patch Cord has carrier-class reliability.

Press Release Summary:



Model LX.5® Fiber Optic Patch Cord deals with growing fiber density without sacrificing network integrity. LX.5 doubles SC density, while its adapter fits into SC's footprint. Available in singlemode and multimode versions, it maintains single circuit access, and incorporates safety shutters on both connector and adapter body.



Original Press Release:


ADC Recognizes AWC/US Fiber Optics as a Certified Cable Assembly House for LX.5® Fiber Optic Patch Cords


The LX.5® connector was developed with carrier-class reliability to solve the critical issue of growing fiber density without sacrificing network integrity. Half the size of the SC connector, the LX.5 provides double the density of the SC and its adapter fits into the SC footprint. It maintains single circuit access and incorporates safety shutters on both the connector and adapter body. Available in singlemode and multimode versions. AWC/US Fiber Optics is recognized by ADC as a certified cable assembly house for the manufacturing of LX.5® High Density Patch Cords, Pigtails and Jumpers.

All Topics

COVID-19 Response Suppliers COVID-19 Response:
Can Your Company Help Provide Critical Supplies?

We are using the power of our platform to aid in the mass shortage of critical supplies. If your company can help provide supplies, capabilities, or materials for products such as N-95 Masks and Tyvek SuitsPlease let us know.

COVID-19 Response Suppliers