Fiber Optic Link transmits stereo audio over one fiber.

Press Release Summary:



Pure Digital Fiberlink® 7220 Series transmits high-resolution RGB and stereo audio over one single mode or multimode fiber optic core at 1,550 nm wavelength. It is compatible with any type of display device that supports VGA, SVGA, XGA, and WXGA, plus HDTV resolutions of 480 p, 720 p, and 1,080 i. System uses all digital processing and transmission and requires no adjustments, equalization, or de-skewing during installation.



Original Press Release:



CSI Unveils WXGA with Stereo Audio Over One Fiber!



Hauppauge, NY - Communications Specialties, Inc. (CSI) introduces the first fiber optic link to digitally transmit high-resolution RGB (up to WXGA) and stereo audio over one single mode or multimode fiber optic core - the Pure Digital Fiberlink® 7220 Series. The 7220 Series is compatible with any type of display device that supports VGA, SVGA, XGA and WXGA, plus HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p and 1080i (RGBHV format only).

The system uses all digital processing and transmission and requires no adjustments, equalization or de-skewing during installation. It transmits signals over one single mode or multimode fiber optic core at 1550 nm wavelength. A complete kit is available for a "ready to install" solution, including transmitter, receiver, power supplies, 250 meters of fiber and various audio and VGA cables. Box and card units also sold separately.

For more information, visit commspecial.com or contact CSI headquarters at: Phone: (631)273-0404, Fax: (631)273-1638, Email: info@commspecial.com.

More from Machinery & Machining Tools

All Topics