Ethernet Converters comply with UL Class 1 Div 2.

Press Release Summary:



Suited for hazardous environments, Models RUE-111SE-CDU and RUE-113SE-CDU are Industrial Ethernet to fiber units with one 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port and one fiber port. Model RUE-111SE-CDU features multimode port with transmission distance of 2 km, while Model RUE-113SE-CDU includes single mode fiber port with transmission distance of 30 km, both using SC connector. Supporting 12~48 Vdc and 24 Vac, units offer reverse polarity protection, 3,000 Vdc EFT protection, and 6,000 Vdc ESD protection.



Original Press Release:



Ethernet Direct Releases New Slim Industrial Ethernet Converters Compliant with Class 1 Division 2



Taipei, Taiwan, - Ethernet Direct Corporation, a professional and primary provider of industrial networking and communication solutions is proud to announce a new series Retriever industrial media converters compliant with Underwriters Laboratories' (UL) Class 1 Division 2 approvals. Class 1 Division 2 is required in operations involving hazardous environments. Typical industry applications include oil & gas, mining & aggregates, military, defense, petrochemical industry applications and more. Complying with Class 1 Division 2 proves that Ethernet Direct is committed to providing truly rugged design and industrial rated products for mission critical applications and hazardous locations.

RUE-111SE-CDU and RUE-113SE-CDU are Industrial Ethernet to fiber with one 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port and one fiber port. RUE-111SE-CDU comes with multimode port with transmission distance of 2 km while RUE-113SE-CDU comes with single mode fiber port with transmission distance of 30 km, both using an SC connector.

The new slim RUE converters support wide power design of 12~48VDC and 24VAC. The terminal block provides dual power inputs with reverse polarity protection. Additional power protection like EFT protection, ESD protection and overload current re-settable fuse are also key features. In case of port break or power failure, the built-in Link loss forwarding promptly alarms users. Its IP-31 housing protection, wide operating temperature of -10 to 70 deg C and DIN-Rail mounting makes RUE-111SE-CDU and RUE-113SE-CDU suitable for an industrial environment.

Features

  • Complies with UL Class 1 Division 2

  • RUE-111SE-CDU equipped with multimode fiber port

  • RUE-113SE-CDU equipped with single mode fiber port

  • Built-in Link Lose Forwarding & Link Fault Pass-Through Technology

  • Supports wide range power design of 12~48VDC and 24VAC

  • Supports Power Polarity Reverse Protection

  • Supports EFT protection 3000 VDC for power

  • Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection

  • Overload current re-settable fuse present

    To get additional information about RUE-111SE-CDU and RUE-113SE-CDU, please visit www.ethernetdirect-tw.com or www.ethernetdirect.com

    About Ethernet Direct Corporation

    Ethernet Direct brings a control system engineering perspective to networking technology. The principals of Ethernet Direct come from process-control and PLC system backgrounds.

    The Global Ethernet Direct team covers operations from Product know-how, design implementation, quality assurance, manufacturing, logistics, sales, marketing & technical support. We are well-positioned to fulfill customers' needs and markets' demands by providing a great variety of tailor-made products and services. When you work with us, you will experience confidence and dependability. By choosing Ethernet Direct, you have chosen excellence & long-term commitment.

    More from Architectural & Civil Engineering Products

  • All Topics

    COVID-19 Response Suppliers COVID-19 Response:
    Can Your Company Help Provide Critical Supplies?

    We are using the power of our platform to aid in the mass shortage of critical supplies. If your company can help provide supplies, capabilities, or materials for products such as N-95 Masks and Tyvek SuitsPlease let us know.

    COVID-19 Response Suppliers