Emitters offer mini-DIL package.

Press Release Summary:




Pigtailed, 6-pin mini-DIL package is available for all 850, 1310, and 1550 nm F-P laser and ELED devices, as well as single-element 850, 905, and 1550 nm pulsed-laser devices. Fiber types range from single-mode to 100 µm multimode with max cladding diameter of 140 µm. Package features laser-welded fiber alignment and hermetic metallized fiber technology. Pins are arranged on 2.54 mm lead spacing and 7.62 mm center lines in DIL configuration.



Original Press Release:



Small Footprint Pigtailed 6-Pin Mini-DIL Package Offers Long-Term Reliability



Harrisburg, PA, June 8, 2004 - Laser Diode Incorporated (LDI®) a leading manufacturer of semiconductor lasers for both high power and telecom applications and a unit of Tyco Electronics, introduces a new small footprint pigtailed mini-DIL option for our emitter products. The new option is available for all 850nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm F-P laser and ELED devices as well as our single element 850nm, 905nm and 1550nm pulsed laser devices. A 905nm QCW version is available for ordnance initiation. Fiber types range from singlemode to 100µm multimode with a maximum cladding diameter of 140 µm.

The new package features laser welded fiber alignment and hermetic metalized fiber technology for long-term reliability. "S" level MIL screening is available. The pins are
arranged on 2.54 mm lead spacing and 7.62 mm center lines in DIL configuration. Leads may also be specified in a straight wing or "butterfly" profile. The package provides for low inductance suitable for fast pulse applications. Options include a feedback monitor for APC applications as well as custom pin outs.

For more information on LDI 6-Pin Mini-DIL packaging options, please contact the Laser Diode Sales Department at 732-549-9001 or via e-mail at sales@laserdiode.com. For information on other LDI fiberoptic products, please visit the LDI website at: www.laserdiode.com. For information on other Tyco Electronics' fiberoptic products, please visit our website at: www.tycoelectronics.com/fiberoptics or contact Tyco Electronics' Technical Support Center at 1-800-522-6752 (toll 717-986-7777).

About Laser Diode, Inc., a Unit of Tyco Electronics Laser Diode, Inc. (LDI), founded in 1967, produces advanced opto-electronic products of the highest quality for telecommunications, industrial, medical, and military applications. State-of-the-art technology involves wafer-processing laboratories. Manufacturing and product development capabilities are supported by a strong program of continuous investment in facilities, equipment, and people. With a legacy of innovation proven over three decades, LDI is well known for its advanced capabilities in chip and package design.

About Tyco Electronics
Tyco Electronics, a major business segment of Tyco International Ltd., is the world's largest passive electronic components manufacturer; a world leader in cutting-edge wireless, active fiber optic and complete power systems technologies; and is also rapidly developing extensive networking and building technology installation services. Tyco Electronics provides advanced technology products from over forty well-known and respected brands, including Agastat,
Alcoswitch, AMP, AMP NETCONNECT, Buchanan, CII, CoEv, Critchley, Elcon, Elo TouchSystems, LDI, M/A-COM, Madison Cable, OEG, OneSource Building Technologies, Potter & Brumfield, Raychem, Schrack, Simel and TDI Batteries.

More from Controls & Controllers

All Topics