Cisco Compatible 1.25 Gbps CWDM SFP Optical Transceiver


Toronto, Canada - GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) is offering its Cisco compatible 1.25 Gbps CWDM SFP optical transceiver. The small form factor hot pluggable fiber optical transceiver is commonly used for many applications including Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, switch to switch interface, switched backplane applications and other optical transmission systems.



This Cisco compatible 1.25 Gbps CWDM SFP optical transceiver, model C015PC01, is fully compatible with original Cisco transceivers and is designed for single mode fiber (SMF). This optical transceiver consists of two sections: the transmitter uses a multiple quantum well CWDM DFB laser; the receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.



This transceiver provides a 18-Wavelength CWDM DFB LD transmitter from 1270 nm to 1610 nm each with 20 nm step. It also provides a maximum operating data rate of up to 1.25 Gbps and a long transmission distance of up to 80 km. In addition, it is compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification and SFF-8472.



This Cisco compatible 1.25 Gbps CWDM SFP optical transceiver belongs to GAO's family of Cisco Compatible Optical Transceivers. This line also includes Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-SR X2 Transceiver which is a fully integrated 10.3 Gbit/s optical transceiver module that consists of an 850 nm wavelength optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, Mux and Demux with clock and data recovery (CDR), Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-SR XFP Transceiver which uses an 850 nm VCSEL laser diode to achieve a transmission distance of up to 300 m over 50/125 multi-mode fiber and Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-SR XENPAK Transceiver which can be used in switches and modules that use XENPAK transceivers.



For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com



About GAO Fiber Optics

GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is professionally engaged in R&D and production of fiber optical communication products.

More from Packaging Products & Equipment

All Topics