Card Connector supports 10 Gbyte Ethernet standard.

Press Release Summary:



70-pin pcb-mounted edge card connector supports 10 Gbyte family of Z-axis pluggable transceivers. It offers alignment posts for stable placement on pcb and standoffs for pcb post-solder cleaning. SMT design provides option for connector placement on either side of pcb. Connector will support all of transceiver variants noted in MSAs (850 Nm serial, 1310 Nm serial, 1310 WWDM and 1550 serial transceiver applications).



Original Press Release:


70-Pin SMT Connector From Molex Extends Capabilities for 10-Gigabit Transceiver Technology


Molex Incorporated has announced the release of its 70-pin PCB mounted edge card connector intended to enable the emerging 10-Gigabit family of Z-axis pluggable transceivers. This new connector will support the proposed IEEE 10-Gigabit Ethernet standard (IEEE 802.3ae 10GbE). The company will offer additional supporting form factor products according to both the XENPAK and
XGP Multi-source Agreements (MSA).

"This connector will enable engineers to tap into the speed of the leading edge 10-Gigabit XAUI protocol," said Debbie Kiley, Product Manager, Datacomm Division, at Molex.

The 70-pin electrical connector is the latest size in Molex's pluggable transceiver connector family. The new 10 Gb transceivers, based on the MSAs, must be Z-axis pluggable to the host PCB using this style SMT edge card connector. The connector will offer alignment posts for stable placement on the PCB and
standoffs for easy PCB post-solder cleaning. The SMT design will provide the option for connector placement on either side of the PCB.

This connector will support all of the transceiver variants noted in the MSAs (850 nm serial, 1310 nm serial, 1310 WWDM and 1550 serial transceiver applications). The current revised standard calls for an SC duplex fiber optic connector for the optical cable interface.

More from Non-Industrial Products

All Topics